ELWYN B. ROBINSON DEPARTMENT OF SPECIAL COLLECTIONS
CHESTER FRITZ LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA
GRAND FORKS, NORTH DAKOTA 58202

PEMBINA COUNTY PIONEER DAUGHTERS COLLECTION INDEX

The following index contains detailed descriptions of most folders within the collection. Indexed items are arranged alphabetically within the three series. Not all folders have an index, as some contain few separate documents.

SERIES I: BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF PIONEER MOTHERS AND FATHERS

GAFFNEY GREENWOOD

WEISS FAMILY

PIONEER DOCTOR BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES

NAME AREAS YEARS

Dr. C.H. Aylen Drayton 1915-?

Dr. John Bennett Bathgate 1879-?

Dr. Brandur J. Brandson Gardar ?-1944(d)

Dr. Frederick N. Burrows Bathgate 1850-1952

Dr. J.W. Campbell Fargo, Grafton, ?-1944(d)

Cavalier, Crystal

Dr. E.I. Donovan Neche, Langdon 1858-1938

NAME AREAS YEARS

Dr. Amos Amund FlatenGrafton, Edinburg 1864-1954

Dr. John E. GalbraithCavalier 1876-1954

Dr. Cy Glaspel Grafton ?

Dr. J.S. Hamilton Bathgate 1866-1932

Dr. Charles B. HarrisPembina 1857-1942

Dr. Herbert J. JamesBathgate 1893-1916

Dr. Louis H. Landry Walhalla 1907-1958

Dr. Harriet McGraw Mountain ?

Dr. John F. McKay Bowesmont 1907-1946

Dr. T.C. Nugent Cavalier ?

Dr. Charles Rand Grafton 1939-1954

Dr. Robert A. Scott Cavalier, Crystal ?-1914

Dr. J.W. Simpson Bathgate ?

Dr. J.C. Suter Crystal ?-1907

Dr. Marshall Sutton Bathgate 1880-?

Dr. Harold F. Thorlakson Crystal 1924-1969

Dr. C.R. Thompkins Grafton 1926-1976?

Dr. George R. WaldrenDrayton, Pembina, 1921-1937

Cavalier 1937-?

Dr Henry Waldren Drayton 1899-?

BATHGATE / NECHE PIONEER HISTORIES

MARRIED NAME MAIDEN NAME OTHER

Henry Jackson Brown

Archibald J. Goodall

Napoleon Lemier

Martin McGillivray

Duncan McKenzie

William McLean

William Robertson

Hugh Ross

John Seblen

Andrew Slagerman

Mrs. James AlexanderAugusta Denio

Mrs. Nicholas AllisonRachel HoustonI. Campbell(2)

Mrs. John Argue Matilda Gardner

Mrs. Philip Austin Francis A. Houston

Mrs. Joseph Berard Marie Harriet Denio

Mrs. Henry J. Brown Mary Stewart

Mrs. Ralph Brown Jane -----

Mrs. I.J. Campbell Rachel Houston N. Allison(1)

Mrs. Thomas Carrick Katherine Thomson

Mrs. J.B. Carter Angeline Perraunto

Mrs. Antoine Chale Mary Carnalee Carter

Mrs. Victor CharigotAmeling Riopelle

MARRIED NAME MAIDEN NAME OTHER

Mrs. Adam Brown Christie Mary Currie

Mrs. John Currie Mary Evelyn Walker

Mrs. Brazil Demars Caroline Denio

Mrs. Joseph Denio ----- Dewey G. Richer(2)

Mrs. Ephraim A. Eastman Rebecca Cherry

Mrs. Thomas Gibson Mary Currie

Mrs. Archibald J. GoodallMary McLaughlin

Mrs. John Grandy Annie Swain

Mrs. John Grandy Agnes Jane Lough

Mrs. Robert Grandy Margaret Fee

Mrs. Richard Gynn Isabella Stewart

Mrs. Thomas Hawkins Katherine McDougal

Mrs. Herbert Holmes Anna Emelia West

Mrs. Robert Hoskins Florence Armstrong

Mrs. William James Annie Bowland

Mrs. William James Annie Woods

Mrs. Patrick JenningsBridget Glynn

Mrs. Archibald JohnsonMartha Ionson

Mrs. Andrew Kerr Barbara Stewart

Mrs. Alexander Kippen Mary Fletcher

Mrs. Michael Lauson Victoria Cusson

Mrs. David Lough Margaret Weir

Mrs. Duncan MacKenzieGeorgina Ross

Mrs. John Manning Matilda Hillis

Mrs. Daniel Martell Olive Lachapelle

Mrs. William McConaghyMatilda Doupe

Mrs. David McFadden Elizabeth Briggs

Mrs. John McGillivrayChristine Thomson

Mrs. Martin McGillivray Catherine McKechnie

Mrs. Daniel McIntoshMargaret Bethune

Mrs. Donald McIntoshAlice Ermina McLeod

Mrs. James McLaughlinMartha Barkley

Mrs. William McLean Elizabeth Ross W. Williamson(1)

Mrs. Seymour MessecarMarietta Horning

Mrs. Evarista Miron Evangeline Azeline Malo

Mrs. Alexander Morrison Mary McGregor

Mrs. William Nevens Mary McNamara

Mrs. Michael QuigleyMary Elizabeth Fox

Mrs. George Richer ----- Dewey J. Denio(1)

Ms. Ella May Robertson never married

Mrs. William RobertsonAnn Jane James

Mrs. Hugh Ross Margaret McGillivray

Mrs. Patrick Ryan Mary Meagaher

Mrs. Aaron Sandgren Alice Elise Welin

Mrs. John Seblen Christiana Spangelo

Mrs. Andrew SlagermanMinnie Vollrath

Mrs. Conrad SlagermanJane McDougal

Mrs. John D. Stack Nellie M. Patton

Mrs. George Stafford-----

Mrs. William Steele Mary Jane Belles

Mrs. Alexander StewartMary McGillivray

Mrs. Donald Stewart Isabella McLean

MARRIED NAME MAIDEN NAME OTHER

Mrs. George Taylor Bella Thomson

Mrs. John Tharalson Grace Neilson

Mrs. David Thompson Mary Aymond

Mrs. John Thompson Janet McCormick

Mrs. John Thompson Jane Kippen

Mrs. William Williamson Elizabeth Ross W. McLean(2)

Mrs. William G. WilsonAlison Brown

Mrs. Samuel T. WitmerCharlotte Fizette

Mrs. William Wright Sophia B. Symonds

Mrs. Newton Clarence YoungIda Brown Clarke

BOWESMONT PIONEER HISTORIES

MARRIED NAME MAIDEN NAME

David Murrey

Mrs. Abram Cox Elizabeth Pharis

Mrs. Frank DeLong Anna Eliza Reid

Mrs. John Hay EmersonMargert Naylor

Mrs. George Hodgson Florence Bentely

Mrs. Robert Irwin Sarah Matilda Lithgow

Mrs. Abraham JohnsonJane Mary Lindsay

Mrs. James Johnson Catherine Ann Taylor

Mrs. William McConaghyMatilda Doupe

Mrs. James McConnellGrisella Kennedy

Mrs. Allen McDonald Mary Ann Webb

Mrs. Alex L. McIntoshLucy Graham

Mrs. James McLellan Margaret MacKean

Mrs. James NicholsonChristena Metcalfe

Mrs. George PattersonEmma McKean

Mrs. Z.W. Rodgers Jane Chadwick

Mrs. John Sheild Sarah Walton

Mrs. Henry Shoultz Frederica Johanna Nyberg

Mrs. Will Somers Mary Hodgson

Mrs. William StinsonMargaret McKenzie

Mrs. John Storey Sarah McCulough

Mrs. James Styles Anne Geraldine Dignon

Mrs. Michael TeasdaleMartha Atkinson

Mrs. Thomas A. WeeksFrancis McConnel

Mrs. Benjamin WilsonAnn McConnel

CAVALIER / AKRA PIONEER HISTORIES

MARRIED NAME MAIDEN NAME OTHER

Gaffney Greenwood see folder #2

James Dyer

Valentine Vogt

William Weir

Olson Clan see folder #3

Mrs. Absalom BechtelEliza Broderick

Mrs. John Bechtel Elisabeth Warner

Mrs. Levy Bechtel Johanna Burke

Mrs. Thomas Bergerson----- L. Taillon(2)

Mrs. J. F. Christie Mary -----

Mrs. William Crombie-----

Mrs. Fred Diechert Lucy Carolina Staples

Mrs. Cyril Dumas Charlette Venne

Mrs. John Einarson Steinvor Lilja Sveinson

Mrs. Samuel Gibney Isabel Travis

Mrs. Jon Gislason Soeunn Thorstiensdottir

Mrs. Henry HenricksonChristin Gudbrandson B. Sveinson(2)

Mrs. Halldor Hjalmarson Margret Halldorson

Mrs. Arni Johnson Matthildur Palsdottir

Mrs. Jon Johnson Maria Rognvaldsdottir

Mrs. Noah Johnson Catherine Bechtel

Mrs. Thorsteinn Jonsson Engibabjorb

Mrs. Robert McConnellIsabella Fife

Mrs. J.H. McHolland Sarah Maud Stapels

Mrs. Jon Middal Halldora Josefsdottir Hallson

Mrs. John MontgomeryAnn -----

Mrs. David Myers Mary Ann Bechtel

Mrs. Hans Nelson Solrun Arnason

Mrs. Adam Norton Ailon Moriarity

Mrs. Bjorn Olafson Gudrun Einarson

Mrs. William PleasanceClara Dynusdottir

Mrs. Esau Renwick Margret Fife McConnell

Mrs. Einar Scheving Sigridur Eyolfson

Mrs. Bjorn Sveinson Christine Gudbrandson H. Henrickson(1)

Mrs. Levi Taillon ----- T. Bergerson(1)

Mrs. Johannes ThordarssonJohanna Fridbjornsdottir

Mrs. Stigur Thorwaldson Thorun Peterson

Mrs. Matthew Weese Sarah Vandewater

CRYSTAL PIONEER HISTORIES

MARRIED NAME MAIDEN NAME OTHER

Robert Andrew Scott

Albert Francis Appleton

Albert R. Baker

Patrick Mangan

George H. Newlove

August H. Redmann

George Shepard

Mrs. Albert AppletonMartha Tay

Mrs. Robert Baird Margret Hamilton

Mrs. Godfred Baney Rosiana Becker

Mrs. James Benson Isabella Cunningham

Mrs. Richard Born Bertha Schulz

Mrs. Patrick Burke Sophia Stokes

Mrs. John Carpenter Mary Jane Neilson

Mrs. John Corbit Helen Fullaer

Mrs. Thomas Estad Velma Almen

Mrs. George Farr Catherine Mott

Mrs. Edward Fitzmaurice Frances Stokes

Mrs. Danial FlanaganElizabeth Kelly

Mrs. Lynn J. FrazierCathrine Behrens

Mrs. Thomas Frazier Lois Brackett Hoar

Mrs. Jas Gaffney Mary Clarkson

Mrs. John Gaffney Mary Berry

Mrs. Andrew Gilbert Ellen Johnson

Mrs. Charles GilliesLetitia Jane Westall

Mrs. John Ginn Elenor Jane Kerr

Mrs. Melvin GreenwoodMartha Bertha Innes

Mrs. Jos Greer Agnes Susanna Hull

Mrs. William HeatheringtonRachel Gibdson

Mrs. David Hunter Anna Darling

Mrs. William HusbandAgnes McLagan

Mrs. Thomas Kennedy Mary Jane Flanagen

Mrs. David MacKenzieMary Armstrong

Mrs. Roderick MacKenzie Margaret Ellen MacLeod

Mrs. William Maize Annie Milne

Mrs. Angus Martin Sarah McKinnon

Mrs. John Matheson Annie McLeod

Mrs. Michael McAndressMargret Ellen MacKenzie

Mrs. William McIntoshAnnie McDonald

Mrs. Danial McMerty Mary O'Hare

Mrs. Patrick McMertyMary Frances

Mrs. Dan McQuarrie Margaret West

Mrs. George Milne Ellen Hay

Mrs. James Mitchell Jane MacAndrews

Mrs. Richard MitchellMary A. Maize

Mrs. William MitchellChristine McIntosh

Mrs. Malcolm MorrisonAngus Martin

Mrs. John O'Connor Mary Sullivan

MARRIED NAME MAIDEN NAME OTHER

MS. Clara Ellen O'Sullivannever married

Mrs. Daniel O'SullivanAnnie McCormick

Mrs. John J. O'Sullivan Ida Palmer

Mrs. Patrick O'TooleMary J. Mangan

Mrs. Thomas O'Toole Anne Langley

Mrs. Henry Percival -----

Mrs. Joseph Phair -----

Mrs. John Porter Mary Ann Moulton

Mrs. Robert Porter Ann Welsh

Mrs. Aaron Ramsey Alice L. Davis

Mrs. Richard RathburnMary Ann Fitzmaurice

Mrs. J.O. Reese Lettie Effie Biggs

Mrs. John Reilly Ellen Langley see folder #4

Mrs. Thomas Reilly Mary Ann Pinkerton

Mrs. Chas.A. RobertsElla Chandler

Mrs. James W. RodgerHarriet Sholdice

Mrs. Martin Schow Clara -----

Mrs. Carl Schultz Bertha -----

Mrs. George Shepard Mary Louise Givens

Mrs. Stephen Soper Margret Jonasson

Mrs. David Stearns Minnie West

Mrs. Richard Weeks Mary Goodman

Mrs. Fred Weiss Pauline Weber see folder #6

Mrs. John T. West Jane Potter

Mrs. Thomas Whelan Sarah Jane Finlan

DRAYTON PIONEER HISTORIES

MARRIED NAME MAIDEN NAME OTHER

Abram Almas

R.B. Blake

James Bellamy

James Campbell

James Devlin

William Edmunds

Alexander Edwards

Charles Edwards

Walter Fawcett

David Graham

WM. H. Isobel

Andrew Hanson see Mrs. John Hazard

Charles Johnson

John Johnson

Thomas Mahoney

Joseph Mordy

I.E. Mussell

George Patterson

David Reed

Jacob Reinhart

MARRIED NAME MAIDEN NAME OTHER

Honre Savard

Bernhart Simonson

Ambrose Smith

Joseph Smith

Charles Wallace

John Wallace

Thomas Wilson

Mrs. Eliza Buck Eliza Holland

Mrs. George Bellamy Edith Jane Myers

Mrs. Melvin Carman ----- see Mrs. John Cochran

Mrs. Dennis CarpenterPhilomene Bolducsee James Campbell

Mrs. E.V. Cavin Martha Matilda Devlin

Mrs. John Cochran Mary Ann Davidson

Mrs. James Craig Angelina Perrin

Mrs. William Dazell Mary Devlin

Mrs. James Devlin Ruth Knight

Mrs. William EdmundsHariett McCrea

Mrs. Charles EdwardsMarion Gemmell

Mrs. John Elliott Mary Gardiner

Mrs. Joseph Fawcett Susan Walker A. Roche(2)

Mrs. Walter Fawcett Susana Walker

Mrs. Charles W. FreemanEugina Harris

Mrs. Charles FreemanSarah Purves

Mrs. Charles Gilroy Margaret Edwards

Mrs. David Graham Sarah ----- J. Warden(1)

Mrs. F.W. Harlow Susannah Greenwood

Mrs. John Hazzard Jane Twamley

Mrs. George Healy Debohah Kerfoot

Mrs. John Hills Eliza ----- see Mrs. John Hazzard

Mrs. John P. Holler Emma Ruth Inglis

Mrs. Duane G. HoseltonSophrona Nicholson

Mrs. James Hunter Elizabeth Jane -----

Mrs. James Johnston Miriam VanCamp

Mrs. Thomas JohnstonLouise Baker

Mrs. Thomas Kibbee Eva E. Garm

Mrs. George Long Ellis Richardson

Mrs. Robert Long Treasa Devlin

Mrs. Thomas Lynch Margaret Edwards

Mrs. George McCrea Ida Garret

Mrs. Peter McEwen Janet McGregor

Mrs. Thompson MorrisonMaric Hudla

Mrs. Louis Morsen Wilhelmina Hedman

Mrs. Newton Murrey Mae ----- see Mrs. Thompson Morrison

Mrs. Thomas Newans Ellis Richardson

Mrs. James Pollock Jane Craig

Mrs. Robert RichardsonAnn Smith

Mrs. Albert Roche Susan Walker J. Fawcett(1)

Mrs. Joseph Shaw Caroline -----

Mrs. Joseph Smith Elizabeth Krapp

Mrs. Edwin Southard Elizabeth -----

Mrs. Alex Torrey Sarah Currie

MARRIED NAME MAIDEN NAME OTHER

Mrs. John Turner Elizabeth Devlin

Mrs. John Milo WalkerAnn Jane Mathews

Mrs. Joseph Warden Sarah ----- D. Graham(2)

Mrs. Christ WeinlaederRebecca Schumacher

Mrs. Chole Wemple Chole Wood

Mrs. Charles WilliamEugenia Harris

Mrs. Thomas Wilson -----

Mrs. Joseph Wylie Elizabeth

GARDAR PIONEER HISTORIES

MARRIED NAME MAIDEN NAME OTHER

Sigurdur Jonsson Davidson

Mrs. Halldor Armann Margaret Eyolfsdottir

Mrs. Halldor ArnasonJohanna Jonsdottir

Mrs. Arngrimur ArngrimssonThorbjorg Magnusdottir

Mrs. Asmundur Asmundson Osk Teitson

Mrs. Erikur Bergman Ingibjorg Thorlacius

Mrs. Jon Bergman Sigurjona Johannesson

Mrs. John Bergmann Sirurbjorg Davidsdottir

Mrs. Eainer BessasonLilja Vigfusdottir

Mrs. Bjarni Bjarnason Sigridur Samuelsdottir

Mrs. Sirgurd BjarnasonAnna Jonsdottir O. Olafsson(2)

Mrs. Sigurgeir Bjornson Gudfinna Johannesdottir G. Jonsson(2)

Mrs. John Brandson Margret Gunbrandsdottir

Mrs. John Bruthjord Caroline Magnuson

Mrs. Stefan Brynjalfson Helga Erlendsdottir

Mrs. Poll Dalman Elizabeth Gudmundsdattir

Mrs. Jacob Espolins Rannveig Skuladottir

Mrs. Stephen EyolfsonGudrun Bjornson

Mrs. Arni Freeman Helga Baldvinsdottir J. Lindal(1)

Mrs. Johann Geir Anna Jonsdottir

Mrs. Johann Gestson Johanna Jonsdottir

Mrs. Magnus GrimssonElin Magnusdottir O. Jonasson(2)

Mrs. Haflidi Gudbrandson Steinun Thordardottir S. Zakariasson(1)

Mrs. Adalmundur GudmundsonPalina Sveinsson S. Jonsson(2)

Mrs. Sigurdur Gudmundson Gudrun Hallgrimsdottir

Mrs. Hallgrimur GudmundssonGudrun Gudmundsdottir

Mrs. Asgeir GunjonsonSigridur Kristjanson

Mrs. Larus GunnarsonAnna Helgadottir

Mrs. Thorstein HallgrimsonIngun Jonatansdottir Lindal

Mrs. Halldor Halldorson Sigridur Thorlaksdottir

Mrs. Jonas Hallgrimson HallSigridur Kristjansdottir

Mrs. Hallgrimur Helgason Kristbjorg Arnadottir

Mrs. Sirurdur IsfeldKristin Ofeigsdottir

Mrs. Paul Issacson Sigridur Olafson

Mrs. Benedikt JohannessonSigridur Eirikson

Mrs. Frederick JohannessonIngibjorg Gudmundsdottir

MARRIED NAME MAIDEN NAME OTHER

Mrs. Tomas JohannsonGudrun Arnadottir

Mrs. John Johnson Gudbjorg Peterson

Mrs. Magnus Johnson Rosa Gudlaugsdottir

Mrs. Oddur Johnson Ingveldur Samualsdottir

Mrs. Guttirmur Jonasson Gudlaug Eyjolfdottir

Mrs. Olafur JonassonElin Magnusdottir M. Grimsson(1)

Mrs. Jonatan Jonatanson Kristbjorg Bjarnadottir

Mrs. David Jonsson Thordis Gudmundsdottir

Mrs. Gudni Jonsson Gudfinna Johannesdottir S. Bjornson(1)

Mrs. Jon Jonnson Sigurbjorg Stefansdottir

Mrs. Matthias JonssonGudrun Bjarnadottir

Mrs. Sigmunfur JonssonSophia Bjornsdottir

Mrs. Sigurdur JonssonPalina Sveinsson A. Gunmundson(1)

Mrs. Olafur Kristjanson Juliana Jonesdottir

Mrs. Tryggvi KristjanssonAdalbjorg Bjormadatter

Mrs. Grimur Laxdal Aldia Bergman

Mrs. Sirgudur LaxdalMaria Gudmundsdottir

Mrs. Jacob Lindal Helga Baldvinsdottir A. Freeman(2)

Mrs. Jonathan LindalIngibjorg Benidiktsdottir

Mrs. Magnus MagnussonValney Stephan

Mrs. Johannes MelstedJohanna Johannesdottir

Mrs. Jon Myrdal Sigridur Thorsteinsdottir

Mrs. Gudmundur OlafsonAnna Marie Fredriksdottir

Mrs. Olaf Olafsson Anna Jonsdottir S. Bjarnason(1)

Mrs. Mikkel Paulson Annie Skrogarad

Mrs. Gunnlaugur Peterson Sigridur Espolin

Mrs. Albert SamuelsonElisabeth Jonsdottir

Mrs. Kristjan Samuelson Anna Bjarnsdotter

Mrs. Asvaldur Sigurdson Anna Bjornson

Mrs. Oddir SigurdsonSigurdun Gunnlaugsdottir

Mrs. Sigurjon SteinolfsonMargaret Haldorson

Mrs. Gudmundur StephannsonGudbjorg Hannesdottir

Mrs. Stephann StephannsonHelga Johnson

Mrs. Sumarlidi SumarlidasonHelga Kristjansson

Mrs. Grimur ThordarsonIngibjorg Hanson

Mrs. Thorstein ThorsteinsonSigridur Jonsdottir

Mrs. Sigurdur ZakariassonSteinun Thordardottir H. Gudbrandson(2)

HAMILTON PIONEER HISTORIES

MARRIED NAME MAIDEN NAME OTHER

Mrs. Donald Beaton Mary Hannah Sidney

Mrs. Ed. Collins Elizabeth Young

Mrs. Thomas Connell Elizabeth Johnson

Mrs. W.J. Craig Mary Ann O'Hare

Mrs. John Crummy Jane McCrosson

Mrs. Ephraim EastmanRebecca Cherry

Mrs. Henry Fennell Mary Ann Brown

Mrs. John Fuller Elizabeth Fleming

Mrs. John C. Hart Margaret Emma Staples

Mrs. George Hatch Lydia Connell

Mrs. Thomas Jackson Marie Page H. Tapley(2)

Mrs. George Kemp Della Hughes

Mrs. John McCaffery Sarah Cocks

Mrs. J.H. McHolland Sarah Maud Staples

Mrs. Peter H. McMillanJane Elliot

Mrs. Robert Menzies Rachel McConnell

Mrs. George O'Hare Elizabeth Shouldice

Mrs. Jonathon Page ----- Paxman

Mrs. William Page Martha Kertz (Curts)W. Thacker(1)

Mrs. William Page Martha Ann Wright

Mrs. William Smille Catherine Ferrie

Mrs. John Sproule Ellen Jane Staples

Mrs. Richard Samual StaplesMary Jane Gillespie

Mrs. Henry Tapley Marie Page T. Jackson(1)

Mrs. William Taylor Mary Jane Baxter

Mrs. Robert Thacker Blanche Page

Mrs. William ThackerMartha Kertz (Curts)W. Page(2)

Mrs. John F. Vallentyne Emily Boyle

Mrs. George Webb Maggie Farley

MOUNTAIN PIONEER HISTORIES

MARRIED NAMEMAIDEN NAMEOTHER

I.V. Leifer

Magnis Snowfield

Mrs. Sigurdur AndersonOctavia Torfason

Mrs. Jacob P. ArasonSolveig Fridriksdottir

Mrs. Olafur Arnason Osk Ragnheidur Sigurdson

Mrs. Bjarni Benedictson Ingibjorg Thorlakson

Mrs. Bjarni BjarnasonHelga Jonasdottir

Mrs. Arni F. BjornsonGudrun Magnusdottir

Mrs. Fridbjorn Bjornson Anna Sigridur Arnadottir

Mrs. Sigurdur BjornsonOddny Jonsdottir

Mrs. Sigurgeir Bjornson Gudfinna Johannesdotter

Mrs. Thorlakur Bjornson Thordis Arnadottir

MARRIED NAME MAIDEN NAME OTHER

Mrs. Bjorn Blondal Bjorn Bjornsdottir Halldorson

Mrs. Bjorn Einarson Johanna Johannesdotter

Mrs. Metusalem Einarson Ingibjorg Kristjansdottir

Mrs. Thorwardur Einarson Kristin Gladotter

Mrs. Gisli Eirikson Thorvor Jonasdotter T. Halldorson(2)

Mrs. Jacob Eyford Gudlaug -----

Mrs. Gudmundar FimbogasonGudlaug Eriksdottir

Mrs. Gudni Geston Gudlaug Jonsdotter

Mrs. Sigurjon GestsonThora Torfason Johannasdottir

Mrs. John Ginn Ellenor Jane Kerr

Mrs. Gudmundur Gislason Gudrun Illugason

Mrs. Gundi GudmundsonRosa Sigurdardottir

Mrs. Gunnor GudmundsonElin Palamadottir Laeknir

Mrs. Sigurbjorn GudmundsonAnna Gudnadottir

Mrs. Bjorn HalldorsonMagnee Einarsdottir Scheving

Mrs. Kristjan Halldorson Maria Ragnvaldur

Mrs. Thomas HalldorsonThorvor Jonasdotter G. Eirikson(1)

Mrs. Thorgils Halldorson Kristin Jonsdottir

Mrs. Albert Hanson Sigridur Erlendson

Mrs. Hans Hanson Herdis Josepson

Mrs. Herman Johnson HillmanSigurlaug Ogmunsdottir

Mrs. Pete J. Hillman Valgerdur Arnason

Mrs. Hans Kristjan JanssonIngibjorg Johannesdotter

Mrs. Gudmunder JohannesonSigridur Aradottir

Mrs. Thorfinner JohannesonElizabeth Petursdottir

Mrs. Sigurjon JohannessonSoffia Hreppstjoni

Mrs. Gudmund JohnsonSigrid Bjarnson

Mrs. Johannes JohnsonSolveig Illhugadottir

Mrs. Jon Johnson Hallbera Hjaltadottir

Mrs. Kristjan JohnsonSesselja Sigurdson

Mrs. Magnus Johnson Oddny Johannesdottir

Mrs. Olafur Johnson Bjorg Olafsdottir J. Jonasson(2)

Mrs. Sigurdir JohnsonBjorg Vigfusdotter

Mrs. Johannes JonassonBjorg Olafsdottir O. Johnson (1)

Mrs. Magnus JonassonKristin Gudmundsdottir

Mrs. Gestur Jonson Kristlaug Scheving

Mrs. Sigurdur KraksonKristin Thorsteindottir

Mrs. Eyofur Kristjanson Lukka Gisladotter

Mrs. Gisli KristjansonThorun Gudmundsan

Mrs. Sigurdur KristjansonOddny Gisladotter

Mrs. Kristjan KristjanssonSvanfridur Jonsdottir

Mrs. Sigurdur KristjonsonHalldora -----

Mrs. Sigmund M. LongGudrun Einarsdattir

Mrs. Gudlauger Magnusson Henrietta Wilhelmina Klassen

Mrs. Bjorn Nupdal Agnes Teitsdottir

Mrs. Ole E. Oie Sigridur Gudrun Olafson

Mrs. Olafur Olafson Fridrika Steinum Muller

Mrs. Stefan Olafson Gunrun Jonsdottir

Mrs. Tryggvi PaulsonOsk Hallgrimsdottir

Mrs. Metusalem V. PeturssonBorghildur M. Long

Mrs. Arni Scheving Margret Eyolfsdottir

Mrs. Jon Sirgurdson Johnson Hallbera Hjaltadottir

MARRIED NAME MAIDEN NAME OTHER

Mrs. Kristjan Skagfjord Asta Jonasdottir

Mrs. Magnis SnowfieldGudbjorg Gudmundsdottir

Mrs. Johann StefansonIngibjorg

Mrs. Armann StefanssonKristjana Thorstienson

Mrs. Sigurjon SveinsonValgerdur Thorlackson

Mrs. Johann SveinssonSteinum Jasonardottir

Mrs. Svein Sveinsson Gudrun Simonardottir

Mrs. Jon Thordarson Rosa Johnsdottir

Mrs. H. B. ThorgilssonMathilda Stub

Mrs. Halldor Thorgilsson Olof Hjartarson

Mrs. Gonnar ThorlaksonHenriette Nielson

Mrs. Haraldur Thorlakson Maria Steffania Sirgurdson

Mrs. Jon V. ThorlaksonPetrina Gudnadottir

Mrs. Thorstein ThorlaksonHladgerdur Bergman Laxdal

Mrs. Johannes TorfasonHelga Danielsdottir

Mrs. Isleifur VernhardsonSigridur Einarsdottir

PEMBINA / CARSLILE PIONEER HISTORIES

MARRIED NAME MAIDEN NAME

Father Belcourt

Father Goiffon

Judge W.J. Kneeshaw

Jon Eymundson

William H. Moorhead

Frank C. Myrick

Otto G. Vollrath

Mrs. Joe Berard Hattie Denio

Mrs. William Byers Ann Mann

Mrs. Edwin Collins Elizabeth Young

Mrs. Jon Eumundson Juliana Soffie Einarsdottir

Mrs. Jerry Harris Susan Martha Boarman

Mrs. J.S. Hillis Edith Mountain

Mrs. Metusalem JonssonAsa Einarsdottir

Mrs. Muir Kneeshaw Elizabeth MacMartin

Mrs. William KneeshawSusan Randall

Mrs. Frank Moris Mathilde Lembke

Mrs. Frank C. Moris Minnie Therese Vollrath

Mrs. Michael D. O'Brian Anne -----

Mrs. J.L. Pariseau Mary Henry

Mrs. Engilrad PetersonMargart Sigurdardottir

Mrs. Markus Morton RobbinsClara Rosina Matthews

Mrs. Freidrich Vollrath Johanna Pinzler

ST. THOMAS / GLASSTON PIONEER HISTORIES

MARRIED NAME MAIDEN NAME OTHER

Thomas K. Whelan

William McMurchie

Mrs. Switzer A. ArmstrongLaura Mowar Laird

Mrs. Jacob H. Brown Eliza Agnes Armstrong

Mrs. Ed Cull Helen McQueen

Mrs. James Curtis Mary Schaefer

Mrs. A.C. Grant Lora Mae VanCamp

Mrs. Allen Grant Julia A. Bush

Mrs. Jacob John HartjePauline Caecelia Neitzke

Mrs. Thomas Herron Mary Jane Johnson

Mrs. E.L. Howe Bertha C. Johnson T.W. McViety(2)

Mrs. Samual Hurst Emily Childerhose

Mrs. John Hutton Jane Dunfield

Mrs. Issac Jackson Mary Ann Gilmer

Mrs. Hans Johnson Anna Christianson

Mrs. Joseph Henry JohnsonMargaret McConnell

Mrs. William Jones Martha Glew

Mrs. T.J. Kelly Mary Whelan

Mrs. Peder Lunde Martha Braken

Mrs. D.G. McIntosh Veeny Sophia Allen

Mrs. Donald McMartinIsabella McLeon

Mrs. Alexander McPhailHelen Graham

Mrs. T.W. McViety Bertha C. Johnson E.L. Howe(1)

Mrs. John M. O'ConnerAnna -----

Mrs. Gilbert Olson Ida Nelson

Mrs. H.P. Ottum Anna Marie

Mrs. Matt Peterson Mattie Nelson

Mrs. Charles Shortridge Alice Higgins

Mrs. George James Smith Phoebe Ann Smith

Mrs. Frank Stark Annie Anderson

Mrs. Samual Stull Sarah Hester Hodgson

Mrs. Albert Thexton Elizabeth Agnes Hamilton

Mrs. James Tisdale Jane Olifton

Mrs. George W. TufftLetetia Estelle Grow

Mrs. Michel VanCamp Christina Hurd

Mrs. Thomas K. WhelanSarah Jane Finlan

Mrs. Abraham Wynne Catherine VanCamp

WALHALLA PIONEER HISTORIES

MARRIED NAME MAIDEN NAME OTHER

Charles F. Saylor

Mrs. Andrew BlaisdellAlice Fadden

Mrs. John Carpenter Mary Jane Neilson see folder #1

Mrs. Henry FitzsimondsEliza Jane Wilson

Mrs. John Huffman Martha Marion Elford

Mrs. John Ireland Mary A. Elves H. Porter(1)

Mrs. Felix LaTrailleMarguerite Jelleboa

Mrs. Edward Guy Lee Eleanor Elizabeth McGuin

Mrs. Hector McKay Elizabeth McGregor

Mrs. Emil Metelmann Mary Ann Wood

Mrs. Samual PattersonSarah Jane Ewing

Mrs. Henry Porter Mary A. Elves J. Ireland(2)

Mrs. Alex Russel Elsie Ann McGregor

Mrs. Charles F. SaylorMay Camden Saylor

SERIES II:HISTORY OF TOWNS, CHURCHES, AND LANDMARKS

BATHGATE

ST. THOMAS

Includes list of weddings.

* History of St. Thomas Presbyterian Church 1890-1892 incuding Minister list.

HAMILTON AND CARLISLE

settlement, pioneers, and town development as well as a discussion of the cheese factory and prices in 1929.

* Carlisle School District. Contains information related to wages, first school, and teaching philosophy.

PEMBINA

dog teams, and the Selkirk settlement. Also contains information related to the development of the Northern Pacific Railway.

CAVALIER CHURCH HISTORY

charter members as well as a description of activities and the New Building Dedication Program.

activities.

CAVALIER COMMUNITY

overview of Cavalier history that documents its businesses, churches, and difficulties related to pioneer life.

CRYSTAL CITY AND TOWNSHIP

CRYSTAL COMMUNITY HISTORIES

{Crystal / Gardar / Elora}

naming of the town and cart creek. Church history is stressed.

activities and discussions.

CRYSTAL COMMUNITY CHURCHES

{Crystal / Gardar / Elora}

DRAYTON

* Town history. Provides information related to its early development including schools, churches, and bridges. Also describes fires, and

floods.

and development as well as a discussion of the building and cost

of Drayton's first bridge.

DRAYTON CHURCH HISTORIES

DRAYTON COMMUNITY HISTORIES

{Akra / Hensel / Park Center}

PEMBINA COUNTY SCHOOL HISTORIES

NOTE:These file contains histories in varying detail. Some contain information concerning early settlers, school development and organization, while others simply describe early school life.

Hartford District #11

Stokesville District #32

Halladay #41

District #88

* UNKNOWN. Farr District #97

PEMBINA COUNTY-WIDE HISTORY

trapping, and railroad activities.

the frontier.

THINGVALLA

WALHALLA AND ST. JOSEPH

LINCOLN TOWNSHIP

{Bowesmont / Pittsburg}

SERIES III:PCPD ORGANIZATIONAL RECORDS

NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS

* Cavalier (1928). Article on "Play Day" sponsored by the

Pioneer Daughters. Includes article on a Play Day pageant.

Husband, McMerty, O'Sullivan, Rathburn, and Schulz families

* Meeting Announcement. Not dated.


Inventory to the Pembina County Pioneer Daughters Records

Return to: Genealogy
Return to: Pioneer Life
Return to: Women's Organizational Records

Special Collections Home Page Contact Special Collections Chester Fritz Library Home Page