ELWYN B. ROBINSON DEPARTMENT OF SPECIAL COLLECTIONS
CHESTER FRITZ LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA
GRAND FORKS, NORTH DAKOTA 58202

AMERICAN LUTHERAN CHURCH RECORDS

COLLECTION: OGL#849

DATES: 1871-1979

SIZE: 99 Microfilm Reels

INTRODUCTION

ACQUISITION: The American Lutheran Church Records were deposited in the Orin G. Libby Manuscript Collection on June 17, 1983 (Acc.#83-1134). The originals are held by the American Lutheran Church Archives in Dubuque, Iowa.

ACCESS: Available for inspection under the rules and regulations of the Department of Special Collections.

SCOPE AND CONTENT NOTE

The American Lutheran Church Records include congregational and council minutes as well as ministerial records for 333 congregations in 209 cities and towns in North Dakota affiliated with the American Lutheran Church. The material dates from approximately 1872 to 1979. The ministerial records register baptisms, confirmations, marriages, and burials.

The index below lists all congregations by post office address and identifies the microfilm roll on which each congregation's records are located.

 POST OFFICE   CONGREGATION  SYNOD   COUNTY   MEMBERSHIP   MINUTES   ROLL
 ABERCROMBIE
(SEE ABERCROMBIE: BETHANY)
 BARRETT  CONF   RICHLAND     229
 ABERCROMBIE (5 SW)
 BETHANY W  ALC-F  RICHLAND 1888-1940 1881-1896
1900-1925
229
229
 ABERCROMBIE  EMANUEL  ALC-E  RICHLAND 1891-1939 1890-1925 229
 ADAMS(5E,3S)  HOFF  ALC-E  WALSH 1897-1908
1913-1960
1893-1954
263
263
 ADAMS  MOUNTAIN  ALC-E  WALSH 1895-1899 1905-1950 263
 ADAMS(4S,1W)  SAREPTA  ALC-E  WALSH 1899-1905 1901-1959 263
 ADAMS(3E)  S.PARK RIVER  UN  WALSH 1883-1900   263
 ADAMS(3N,1W)  TRINITY  ALC-E  WALSH 1909-1959 1909-1959 263
 ALMO(15SW)  BETHESDA   ALC-F  WILLIAMS 1905-1954 1915-1950 276
 ALMO(5S,2W)  HAUGE  ALC-E  WILLIAMS 1905-1955 1907-1951 276
 ALMO
(SEE ALMO: HAUGE)
 SANDY CREEK  ALC-E  WILLIAMS     276
 ALEXANDER
(SEE WITH ALEXANDER: TRINITY)
 BULL FLAT  ELC  MCKENZIE     737
 ALEXANDER
(SEE WITH ALEXANDER: TRINITY)
 HAY DRAW  ELC  MCKENZIE     737
 ALEXANDER
(12S,5W)
(SEE WITH ALEXANDER: TRINITY)
 HIGHLAND  ALC-E  MCKENZIE 1913-1977   737
 ALEXANDER
(SEE WITH ALEXANDER: TRINITY)
 ST. OLAF  ALC-E  MCKENZIE 1918-1977   737
 ALEXANDER  TRINITY  ALC-E  MCKENZIE 1907-1977   737
 ALEXANDER
(15N)
(SEE WITH ALEXANDER: TRINITY)
 ROSSELAND   ELC  MCKENZIE 1911- ?   737
 ALEXANDER
(11SE)
(SEE WITH ALEXANDER: TRINITY)
 WANG  ELC  MCKENZIE 1913- ?   737
 AMBROSE  AMBROSE  ALC-E   DIVIDE 1912-1954
1908-1910
1918-1953
274
274
 AMBROSE
(4S, .5E)
 IMMANUEL   ALC-F   DIVIDE 1902-1963  1908-1964 475
 AMBROSE
(11S, 3W)
 TRINTY  ALC-E   DIVIDE 1908-1956  1908-1959 274
 ANETA
(8N,2E,.5N)
 LOGAN  ALC-E   NELSON 1899-1931 1899-1945 354
 ANETA(9W)  NORWAY  A-E-U   NELSON 1900-1958  1900-1959 354
 ANETA(5S,5W)  OTTAWA  ALC-E  GRIGGS 1888-1952  1885-1933 352
 ANETA(5S,5W)  RINGSAKER  ELC  GRIGGS 1882-1952   352
 ANETA  SUNDAHL  ALC-E  NELSON 1885-1953  1913-1917 354
 ASHLEY  EMMAUS  ALC  MCINTOSH 1917-1938   824
 ASHLEY  HOPE  ALC  MCINTOSH 1904-1944  1930-1944 824
 ASHLEY  MARIENBERG  ALC  MCINTOSH 1921-1944  1908-1935 824
 ASHLEY(10E)  PEACE  ALC-A  MCINTOSH 1894-1965  1897-1967 824
 ASHLEY  PEACE II  ALC  MCINTOSH 1926-1933   824
 ASHLEY
(5E,3S)
 ST. JAMES  ALC  MCINTOSH 1921-1954  1911-1946 824
 ASHLEY
ST. JAMES PARISH (PEACE, ZION I
AND ZION II)
 ST JAMES PAR  ALC  MCINTOSH    1905-1958 824
 ASHLEY  TRINITY  ALC  MCINTOSH 1901-1949   824
 ASHLEY
(13E,1N)
 ZION I  ALC-A  MCINTOSH 1908-1961  1901-1962 824
 BALFOUR  BALFOUR  ALC-E  MCHENRY 1900-1927


1900-1950
271
270
 BANTRY(8E)  EMANUE  ELC  MCHENRY 1905-1947   267
 BANTRY(8NE)
(SEE WITH BANTRY: EMMANUEL)
 SAND HILL  UN  MCHENRY 1887-1889   267
 BARTON  FIRST  ALC-E  PIERCE 1899-1947  1923-1951 267
 BARTON
(SEE BARTON: FIRST)
 DENNY  UN  PIERCE     267
 BERGEN
(SEE WITH BALFOUR: BALFOUR)
 BERGEN  AUG  MCHENRY 1916-1947
1906-1916
  270
271
 BERGEN(3NE)
(SEE WITH BALFOUR: BALFOUR)
 WEST BALFOUR  NS  MCHENRY 1904-1911   271
 BERTHOLD  ZION   ALC-E  WARD 1911-1944 1904-1950 272
 BERTSCH
(SEE ASHLEY (13E, 1N): ZION I)
 ZION  ALC-A  WARD
(MCINTOSH?)
    824
 BISBEE
(7S,3W,2S)
 LUNDE  ELC  TOWNER 1919-1945   364
 BLANCHARD  BLANCHARD   ALC-E  TRAILL 1934-1977 1934-1976 839
 BIEDERSTEDT
(SEE FREDONIA (11E,16S): ZION II)
 ZION II  ALC-A  LOGAN     824
 BONETRAIL
(SEE WITH WILLISTON: FAITH)
 BETHANIA  ELC  WILLIAMS 1910-1955 1910-1953 276
 BONETRAIL
(SEE WITH WILLISTON: WILLISTON RURAL PARISH)
 SCANDIA VALLEY  ALC-E  WILLIAMS 1912-1924   273
 BOTTINEAU  FIRST  ALC-E  BOTTINEAU 1897-1944  1900-1944 267
 BOTTINEAU
(6.5N,4E)
 NORDLAND  ALC-E  BOTTINEAU    1893-1945 268
 BOWDON(5N)
(SEE WITH HEIMDAL: HUFF)
 BOWDON  ALC-E  WELLS 1898-1922   360
 BRAMPTON  BRAMPTON  ALC-E  SARGENT 1913-1942  1908-1960 331
 BREMEN
(SEE BREMEN: TRINITY)
 BREMEN  NS  WELLS     724
 BREMEN  TRINITY  ALC-E  WELLS 1942-1976   724
 BRINSMADE
(4NE)
 ANTIOCHIA  ELC  BENSON 1886-1957 1886-1960 362
 BRINSMADE
(7E)
 BIG COULEE  ALC-E  RAMSEY 1891-1960   362
 BRINSMADE  BRINSMADE  ALC-E  BENSON 1904-1954 1899-1937 362
 BRINSMADE
(SEE ESMOND (17NE): ST. OLAF)
 ST. OLAF  ALC-E  BENSON 1892-1947   361
 BUFFALO  BUFFALO  ALC-E  CASS  1881-1947   356
 BURNSTAD
(SEE WITH KING: JEHOVAH)
 FIRST  ALC-A  LOGAN  1924-1957   781 
 BULL FLAT
(SEE WITH ALEXANDER: TRINITY)
 PR. PLACE  ALC  MCKENZIE     737
 BUTTE
(SEE ALSO WITH BALFOUR: BALFOUR)
 ST. PAUL  ALC-E   MCHENRY  1901-1959    271
  BUXTON  BUXTON  ELC  TRAILL  1890-1948  1889-1948  242
  BUXTON
(SEE CUMMINGS (6NE): HIGHLAND)
 HIGHLAND  ALC-E  TRAILL      241
 BUXTON(6NE)  HYLLESTAD  ELC  TRAILL    1889-1952  241
 BUXTON  IMMANUEL  ALC-E  TRAILL  1890-1948  1889-1948  242
 BUXTON(7SW)  NORTH PRAIRIE  ELC-U  TRAILL  1880-1954    241
 BUXTON  NY STAVANGER  ELC-H  TRAILL
1885-1947
1917-1936
1936-1948
241
242
 BUXTON
(SEE WITH PORTLAND: BRUFLAT)
 ST. OLAF  ALC  TRAILL  1878-1910    233
 CALEDONIA
(SEE HILLSBORO: CALEDONIA)
(SEE WITH PORTLAND: BRUFLAT)
 CALEDONIA  ALC  TRAILL 1878-1947
1878-1947
1887-1910
1878-1948


839
237
233
  CANDO  CANDO  ALC-E  TOWNER  1903-1953    364
 CARBURY
(2N,1W)
 TURTLE MT.  ALC-E  BOTTINEAU  1892-1938  1913-1950  268
 CARPIO  CARPIO  ALC-E  WARD  1903-1935  1903-1950  271
 CARPIO
DES LACS VALLEY
 DES LACS VAL   ALC-F  WARD 1888-1898
1901-1952
   271
 CARPIO
(5NE)
 NAZARETH   ALC-F  RENVILLE  1902-1952     271
 CARPIO
(SEE CARPIO: CARPIO)
 ST. JOHN   ALC-E  RENVILLE       271
 CARRINGTON
(13.5NE)
 KVERNES  ALC-E  FOSTER  1884-1953  1901-1959  359
  CATHAY
(SEE CATHAY: STAVANGER)
  CATHAY SCAND   ELC-U   WELLS      360
 CATHAY(3E)  STAVANGER  ALC-E   WELLS  1894-1942  1894-1954  360
 CHRISTINE  CHRISTINE  ALC-E  RICHLAND  1891-1940    229
 CHRISTINE
(3.5N)
 HEMNES  ELC-H  RICHLAND  1873-1924    373
 CHRISTINE
(2.5W)
 SOUTH PLEASANT  ALC-E  RICHLAND  1881-1943  1906-1940  229
 CHURCH'S FERRY
(8E,4N)
 CHAIN LAKE   ALC-E  RAMSEY  1885-1958  1885-1947  363
 CHURCH'S FERRY
(SEE WITH CHURCH'S FERRY: CHAIN LAKE)
 SCANDINAVIA  ALC-E   RAMSEY  1889-1926    363
 CLEMENT
GRUE
ELC-H DICKEY 1900-1920 1898-1920 357
 CLIFFORD NORMAN ALC-E TRAILL 1893-1920 1882-1940 230
COALRIDGE
(SEE WITH WILLISTON: WILLISTON RURAL PARISH)
IMMANUEL ALC WILLIAMS 1912-1924   273
 COGSWELL NAZARETH ALC-E SARGENT 1913-1942 1912-1960 331
COLDWATER 
(SEE ASHLEY (10E) : PEACE)
PEACE ALC MCINTOSH     824
 COLDWATER
(SEE ASHLEY (5E, 3S) : ST JAMES)
 ST. JAMES ALC MCINTOSH     824
COLDWATER ST. PAUL ALC MCINTOSH 1910-1938 824 
 COLDWATER
(SEE ASHLEY (13E, 1N) : ZION I)
ZION I   ALC  MCINTOSH  1908-1964  1901-1961  824
 COLFAX  OUR SAVIOR  ALC-E  RICHLAND  1909-1961
1909-1970
 1909-1962
 371
494
 COLGAN(10SE)  BRUSH HILL  ELC-H  DIVIDE  1909-1924 1910-1918   274
 COLGAN
(7S, 1E)
 TWIN BUTTE  ALC-E  DIVIDE  1916-1959  1926-1958  274
 COLUMBUS
(9.5S)
 BETHLEHEM  ALC-E  BURKE  1903-1953    275
 COLUMBUS  FIRST  ALC-E  BURKE 1924-1942    275
 COLUMBUS
(2E,2S)
 GRAND VIEW  ALC-E  BURKE  1904-1954  1904-1941  275
COLUMBUS   NORDSTJERNEN  NS  BURKE  1902-1905  1904-1905  275
 COLUMBUS
(SEE COLUMBUS: FIRST)
 N. ST. OLAF  ALC  BURKE  1907-1924    275
COLUMBUS
(2N,3W) PLEASANT PRAIRIE
 PLEAS. PRAIRE  ALC-E BURKE   1903-1953  1902-1960  275
 COLUMBUS
(7NE)
  SHORT CREEK  ALC-E  BURKE  1905-1941  1905-1924  275
 CONWAY(3SW)
(SEE FORDVILLE: EAST FOREST RIVER)
 E. FOREST RIV ALC   WALSH  1885-1919  1885-1897  367
 COOPERSTOWN
(SEE COOPERSTOWN: TRINITY)
COPPERSTOWN  ALC-E  GRIGGS      354
 COOPERSTOWN   NESS  ALC-E  GRIGGS  1905-1968    722A
 COOPERSTOWN
(12NE)
 RINGSAKER  ALC-E  GRIGGS  1882-1952    352
 COOPERSTOWN  TRINITY  ALC  GRIGGS  1898-1960
1939-1976
1895-1939

 354
722A
 COTEAU(8SW) BIG BUTTE  ALC  BURKE  1907-1953    275
CTTNWD LAKE
COTTONWOOD LAKE
(SEE WITH WILDROSE: WILDROSE)
 ZION  ALS  WILLIAMS  1910-1942    274
COURTENAY  COURTENAY  ALC-E  STUTSMAN  1905-1918    356
 CRARY  AURDAL  NS  RAMSEY  1883-1919  1912-1919  365
 CRARY(.5S)  FIRST ALC-E   RAMSEY 1919-1957


1919-1960
366
365
 CRARY(2NW)  ZION  UN   RAMSEY  1888-1918  1888-1912 365
 CROSBY
(9S, 4.5W)
 BETHLEHEM ALC-E   DIVIDE  1909-1917  1907-1958 274
CROSBY  CONCORDIA   ALC-E   DIVIDE  1906-1928  1904-1946 275
 CROSBY(11SW) TROY  ALC-E   DIVIDE    1907-1955  274
 CUMMINGS
(6NE)
HIGHLAND ALC-E   TRAILL  1879-1922  1879-1949  241
 CUMMINGS
(2.5S, 3W)
NORWAY ALC-E   TRAILL  1911-1959  1892-1939  241
 DAHLEN DAHLEN  ALC-E  NELSON  1883-1932  1886-1934  366
 DAHLEN FOREST RIVER NS   GRANDFORKS    1882-1885  367
 DAHLEN
MIDDLE FOREST RIVER
(SEE DAHLEN: DAHLEN)
MID. FOR RIV NS   GRANDFORKS      366
 DAHLEN
(1.5SW)
ZION ALC-E  NELSON  1897-1946    366
 DAILY(3NE)
(SEE KATHRYN: SHEYENNE VALLEY)
 SHEYENNE VAL  ALC-E  BARNES      357
 DANZIG CHRIST ALC-A  MCINTOSH  1916-1951  1948  824
 DAVENPORT DAVENPORT ALC-E    1891-1940  1897-1939  228
 DAZEY OUR SAVIOR  ALC-E  BARNES  1888-1950  1902-1929  356
 DE LAMARE DE LAMERE ALC-E   SARGENT  1895-1914    327
 DE LAMERE
(1E,3S)
IMMANUEL  ALC-E  SARGENT  1885-1957
 
1883-155
 327
367
 DE SART  ST. PETER  ALC  SLOPE  1913-1959  1913-1961  581
 DEVILS' LAKE  GRAND HARBOR  ALC  RAMSEY  1886-1911    363
 DEVIL'S LAKE
(12W)
 NORWAY  ALC-E  RAMSEY  1886-1942  1894-1942  363
 DEVIL'S LAKE  ST. OLAF  ALC-E  RAMSEY  1888-1937  1886-1940  363
 DEVIL'S LAKE
(6.5NE)
 VAERNES  ALC-E  RAMSEY  1904-1924  1899-1930  362
 DICKENSON ST JOHN  ALC-A  STARK  1902-1962  1941-1970  639
 DOGDEN
(SEE BUTTE: ST. PAUL)
ST. PAUL  ALC-E  MCLEAN      271
 DOYON  BETHLEHEM  ALC-E  RAMSEY  1911-1957  1892-1960  366
 DRAKE(6N) ST JOHANNES  ALC-E  MCHENRY    1901-1922  270
 DRAYTON DRAYTON  ALC-E  PEMBINA  1928-1967  1936-1967  411
 DRAYTON
(4E, 1N)
 SKJEBERG  ALC-E  MINNESOTA  1883-1966  1950-1966  411
 DWIGHT
(SEE GALCHUTT: GALCHUTT)
 ST JOHN  ELC-U  RICHLAND      228
 DWIGHT
(SEE GALCHUTT: FALCHUTT)
 S. WILD RICE  NS  RICHLAND      228
 EDINBURG(6W)  ODALEN  ALC-E  WALSH  1884-1919    261
 EDINBURG  ST. PAUL  ELC-H  WALSH  1896-1930    262
 EDINGBURG  TRINITY  ALC-E  WALSH  1886-1940    262
 EDMORE(10SW)  BETHEL  ELC-U  RAMSEY    1905-1948  365
 EDMORE  CONCORDIA  ALC-E  RAMSEY  1900-1960  1928-1947  364
 EDMORE  EDMORE  UN  RAMSEY  1903-1912    364
EDMORE(8NW)
(SEE EDMORE: CONCORDIA) 
 PROSPECT  ELC-U  RAMSEY  1904-1920    365
 EDMORE(3E)
(SEE EDMORE: CONCORDIA)
 ST. ANSGAR  ELC-U  RAMSEY  1908-1944    365
 EDMORE
(3E, 3N)
 ST. HANS  ALC-E  RAMSEY  1899-1960  1899-1960  364
 ENDERLIN
(SEE WITH ENDERLIN: FIRST)
 E. ST. OLAF  ELC-U  RANSOM  1898-1948  1899-1938  330
 ENDERLIN
(2S, 8.5W)
 FILLMORE  ALC-E  RANSOM  1890-1949


1899-1959
 330
329
 ENDERLIN  FIRST  ALC-E  RANSOM  1898-1948  1899-1938  330
 ENDERLIN
(SEE ENDERLIN: ST. OLAF)
 MAPLE RIVER  NS  RANSOM  1883-1878  1888-1898  330
 ENDERLIN
(SEE WITH KINDRED: SHEYENNE)
 ST. OLAF  NS  RANSOM  1883-1898
1873-1903
 1888-1898
 330
227
 ENDERLIN
(4SW)
 W. ST. OLAF  ALC-E  RANSOM  1892-1948 1898-1924   330
 EPPING(9N)  BETHANY  ALC  WILLIAMS  1913-1927  1918-1939  273
 EPPING  EPPING  A-E-H  WILLIAMS  1909-1947  1913-1944  273
 ESMOND
(6N, 1E)
 BETHANY  ALC-E  BENSON  1906-1946    361
ESMOND
(6.5NE)
 IMMANUEL  ALC-E  BENSON  1908-1947  1901-1953  361
 ESMOND
(2.5N,16E)
(LISTED AS BRINSMADE: ST. OLAF)
 ST. OLAF  ALC-E  BENSON  1892-1947    361
 ESMOND  TRINTY  ALC-E  BENSON  1901-1950  1901-1953  361
 FAIRDALE
(7N, 2W)
 HIGHLAND  ALC-E  WALSH  1891-1945  1891-1950  264
FAIRDALE
(2S, 2W) 
 ST. OLAF  ALC-E  WALSH  1906-1953    264
 FAIRDALE  SILVESTRA   ALC-E  WALSH  1919-1944  1892-1950  264
 FAIRDALE
(8S, 1.5W)
 VANG   ALC-E  WALSH  1899-1940  1900-1940  263
 FARGO  BETHLEHEM   ALC-E  CASS  1955-1970  1955-1970  496
 FARGO  FIRST   ALC-E  CASS
1882-1908
1903-1925
1939-1970
 1872-1931


1946-1969
 225
226
226
508-9
 FARGO(8NW)
LOWER MAPLE RIVER
(SEE HARWOOD: ZION)


 LOW.MAP.RIV

  
ALC-E

 CASS 1877-1936     226
 FARGO OLIVET    ALC-E  CASS  1922-1970  1926-1947  497
 FARGO  PONTOPPIDAN   ALC-F  1878-1970
 1877-1898
1907-1970
499
500
 FARGO  ST. PAUL  NS  CASS  1903-1917
 
1903-1915
226
225
 FARGO(6.5S)
XXX
(SEE WITH FARGO: FIRST)
 SALEM

 ALC-E  CASS  1892-1958
1967-1970
 1911-1958

1872-1891
226
494
225
 FARGO
(SEE FARGO: OLIVET)
TRINITY ENGL   ALC-E CASS       497
 FERGUS
(SEE ANETA: LOGAN)
 LOGAN ALC-E  GRANDFORKS      354
 FERN  FERN  NS  BURKE 1904-1907     275
 FESSENDEN
(6E, 6N, .5W)
 CONCORDIA  ALC-A  WELLS  1889-1977  1895-1976  724
 FESSENDEN
(SEE FESSENDEN: FIRST)
 FESSENDE  NS  WELLS      360
 FESSENDEN
(SEE WITH HEIMDAL: HOFF)
 FIRST  ALC-E  WELLS  1900-1941
1899-1922
  360
360
 FINGAL  FINGAL  ELC-N  BARNES  1903-1911  1903-1934 329
 FINGAL
(4W, 1S)
IMMANUEL   ELC-N  BARNES  BURNED  1886-1951 329
 FINGAL
(SEE FINGAL: FINGAL AND FINGAL: IMMANUEL)
 MESSIAH
 ALC
 BARNES     329
 FINLEY
(9E, 1N)
BETHANY   ALC-E  STEELE  1891-1953  1892-1944  234
FLAXTON
(SEE WITH COLUMBUS: BETHLEHEM) 
 FRON
 ALC
 BURKE  1902-1953    275
 FLORA FLORA   ALC-E  BENSON  1903-1955    360
 FORDVILLE
(3.5S)
 E. FOREST RIV  ELC-S  WALSH  1885-1919  1885-1897  367
 FORDVILLE  FOREST RIVER  NS  WALSH    1882-1885  367
 FORDVILLE  FORDVILLE  ALC-E  WALSH  1908-1945  1926-1940  367
 FORMAN  TRINITY  ALC-E  SARGENT  1885-1955  1887-1955  331
 FORTUNA  FIRST  ALC-E  DIVIDE  1923-1959    274
 FORTUNA
(SEE WITH WILLISTON: WILLISTON RURAL PARISH)
 WRITING ROCK  ALC-E  DIVIDE  1912-1924    273
 FORT RANSOM  STANDING ROCK  ALC-E  DIVIDE    1883-1939  329
 FREDONIA
(1E,16S)
 ZION II  ALC-A  LOGAN  1894-1977    824
 GALCHUTT  GALCHUTT  ALC-E  RICHLAND  1884-1940  1872-1938  228
 GALESBURG  ELM RIVER  ALC-E  TRAILL  1891-1920  1916-1941  230
 GARDNER(5E)  NORA  ELC-U  CASS  1883-1947  1874-1940
1874-1917
 220
219
 GARDNER(5W)
(SEE WITH PORTLAND: BRUFLAT)
 TRYSIL
 ALC
 CASS      233
 GARSKE(4SE)
(SEE WITH CURCH'S FERRY: CHAIN LAKE)
BERGEN
 
 ELC-S
 RAMSEY  1925-1954
1885-1926
 1933-1958
1895-1929
 364
363
 GENESEO(6SW)  BERGEN  ELC-U  SARGENT  1899-1960
1899-1960
 1896-1953
 338
339
 GRAFTON  GRAFTON  ALC-E  WALSH  1881-1942 1880-1936   260
 GRAFTON(5N)  LANDSTAD  ELC-S  WALSH  1882-1954  1881-1960  260
 GRAFTON
(6W, 2S)
SOUTH  TRINITY  ALC-E  WALSH  1886-1940  1886-1950  262
 GRAFTON(4W)  TRINITY  CONF.  WALSH  1881-1885  1881-1885  262
 GRAN
(SEE WITH PORTLAND: BRUFLADT)
 HATTON  ALC  STEELE      233
 GRAND FORKS
(10S, 2E)
 EAST WALLE  ALC-E  GRANDFORKS  1885-1954    239
 GRAND FORKS
(5S, 6W)
 EVANGER  ALC-E  GRANDFORKS  1883-1897  1892-1943  238
 GRAND FORKS  FIRST  ELC-S  GRANDFORKS  1890-1926  1889-1926  238
 GRAND FORKS  GRAND FORKS  ALC  GRANDFORKS  1892-1897  1886-1897  238
 GRAND FORKS  TRINITY  ELC-H  GRANDFORKS  1892-1918  1886-1918  238
 GRAND FORKS
(10.5S)
 WALLE  ELC-E  GRANDFORKS  1876-1955    239
 GRAND FORKS  ZION  ELC-U  GRANDFORKS  1883-1939  1891-1926  238
 GRENORA
(SEE WITH WILLISTON: WILLISTON RURAL PARISH)
 ST. OLAF  ALC-E  DIVIDE

 1912-1924
 1918-1953
 276
273
 GRENORA
(10N, 2E)
 SKABO  ALC-E  DIVIDE  1921-1946  1921-1959  276
 GUTHRIE
(SEE WITH BALFOUR: BALFOUR)
 ST.JOHN(LILLA)  ALC  MCHENRY  1905-1927    271
 HAMAR  AMERICAN  ALC-E  EDDY  1908-1960    350
 HAMAR
(SEE HAMAR: AMERICAN)
 JERUSALEM  ALC        350
 HAMBERG  HAMBERG  ALC-E  WELLS 1920-1976     724
 HAMBERG TWP.
(SEE FESSENDEN: CONCORDIA)
 CONCORDIA  ALC-A  WELLS      724
 HAMLET  GRONG  ALC-E  WILLIAMS  1906-1945    274
 HANKS(5N)  BETHANY  ALC-E  DIVIDE  1907-1946  1907-1958  276
 HANNAFORD
(3S,8W)
 EIDFJORD  ALC-E  GRIGGS  1888-1954  1885-1934  355
HANNAFORD  FAITH  ALC  DGRIGGS  1898-1954  1898-1960  355
 HANNAFORD
(SEE HANNAFORD: FAITH)
 HANNAFORD  ALC-E  GRIGGS      355
 HANNAFORD
(4E, 1N)
 UNION  ALC-E  GRIGGS  1884-1959  1904-1955  355
 HARTLAND
(SEE WITH BERTHOLD: ZION)
 ZION  ACL-E  WARD      272
 HARWOOD(8NW)  ZION  ALC  CASS  1876-1934    226
 HATTON(13W)
(SEE WITH REYNOLDS: ST. JORDALEN)
 BEAVER CREEK  ALC-E STEELE  1882    242
 HATTON
(6E, 1S) GRAND FORKS
 BETHANY  ALC-E  TRAILL  1887-1944
 1910-1940
1887-1909
 232
231
 HATTON(6W)  GOOSE RIVER  ALC-E  STEELE  1884-1940  1884-1940  232
 HATTON
(6S, 2.5W)
 LITTLE FORKS ALC-E   STEELE  1878-1923
 1887-1940
1878-1887
 233
232
 HATTON  OUR SAVIOR  ELC-S  TRAILL  1898-1932  1900-1933  232
 HATTON  ST. JOHN  ALC-E TRAILL  1881-1941  1879-1942  231
 HATTON(4N, 2E)
WASHINGTON PRAIRIE
 WASH. PRAIRIE  ALCE-E GRAND FORKS  1892-1954  1890-1940  232
 HAVANNA
HAVANNA TRINITY
 HAVANNA TRIN.  ALC-E  SARGENT  1892-1942  1933-1960  331
HAVANNA(9E)   IMMANUEL  ALC-E  SARGENT  1906-1942  1915-1960  340
 HAY DRAW
(SEE WITH ALEXANDER: TRINITY)
 PR. PLACE  ALC  MCKENZIE      737
 HEIMDAL HOFF  ALC-E  WELLS  1899-1922    360
 HELLWIG
(BEIDERSTEDT)
(SEE FREDONIA (1E, 16S): ZION II)
 ZION II  ALC  DICKEY      824
 HENSEL(5W)  URLAND  ELC-U  PEMBINA  1886-1926    262
 HICKINSON(4SW)  N. PLEASANT  ELC  CASS  1879-1939  1880-1940  230
 HILSSBORO
(SEE WITH PORTLAND: BRUFLAT)
 CALEDONIA  ELC-U  TRAILL  1878-1947
1874-1910
   237
233
 HILLSBORO  HILLSBORO  ALC  TRAILL  1884-1893    839
 HILLSBORO  IMMANUEL  NS  TRAILL  1903-1916    237
 HILLSBORO  NORWEGIAN  UN  TRAILL  1884-1906    237
 HILLSBORO
(SEE WITH PROTLAND: BURFLAT)
 OUR SAVIOR  ALC-E  TRAILL  1917-1925
1893-1979
 1917-1933
1893-1979
 237
838
 HILSSBORO
(6.5NE)
 ST. OLAF  ALC-E  TRAILL  1902-1949    237
 HILLSBORO  ZION  ALC-F  TRAILL  1912-1949    838
 HOILAND
(SEE PORTLAND: BRUFLAT)
 ?  ALC  TRAILL      233
 HONEYFORD
(SEE HONEYFORD: ST.PAUL)
 HIGHLAND  ALC GRANDFORKS       240
 HONEYFORD
(.5S)
 ST. PAUL  ALC-E  GRANDFORKS  1883-1929  1882-1958  240
 HOOPLE  FIRST  ALC-E  WALSH  1913-1940  1913-1955  261
 HOOPLE(7W)  HVIDESO  ALC-E  WALSH  1884-1921  1884-1949  261
 HOOPLE
(2S, 6W)
 PARK CENTER  ALC-E  WALSH  1889-1949  1891-1949  261
HOOPLE
(5S, 1E) 
ZION  ALC-E  WALSH  1879-1940  1879-1930  262 
HOPE   PERRY  NS  STEELE  1881-1915    234
 HORACE
(SEE HORACE: HORACE)
 FROEN  ELC-H  CASS  1874-1930
1950-1951
 1877-1925
1925-1951
 226
494
 HORACE  HORACE ALC-E  CASS  1879-1930
1950-1967
1904-1956
 1877-1925
1925-1964
1886-1948
 226
494
228
 HORACE
(SEE HORACE: ST. JOHN)
 N. SHEYENNE ALC  CASS      228
 HORACE
(1N, 2W)
 ST. JOHN ALC-E  CASS  1904-1956
1956-1965
 1886-1948
 228
492
 HOWARD
(SEE WITH WILLISTON: WILLISTON RURAL PARISH)
 ENBAR BUTTE ALC  WILLIAMS  1912-1924    272
 JESSIE
(5N)
 WEST PRAIRIE ALC-E  GRIGGS  1887-1957 1885-1934   353
 JEWELL
(SEE ASHLEY(5E, 3S): ST. JAMES)
 ST. JAMES ALC  MCINTOSH      824
 KATHRYN(5S)  NORDHEIM ALC-E  BARNES  1900-1959  1883-1947  357
 KATHRYN  ST. PAULI ALC-E  BARNES  1904-1949  1903-1948  357
 KATHRYN(4N)  SHEYENNE VAL ALC-E  BARNES  1878-1958
 
1888-1958
 357
356
 KATHRYN(2E)  WALDHEIM ALC-E  BARNES 1899-1958   1887-1948  357
 KINDRED
(3.5, .75N) (SEE WITH KRISTIANIA)
 CHRISTIANIA ALC-E  CASS  1904-1955
1879-1903
 1879-1928
 228
227
 KINDRED(7W)
(SEE WITH KINDRED: WEST PRAIRIE)
 DAVENPORT ALC  RICHLAND  1891-1895 1891-1895   228
 KINDRED
(3.5SW)
 GOL ALC-E  RICHLAND  1899-1946
BAPT-CONF
1899-1946
MAR-FUN
1948-1969
 



1880-1955
 227
227
228
228
504
 KINDRED  KINDRED ALC-E  CASS  1888-1940  1887-1940  227
 KINDRED
(.5N, 3E) (SEE ALSO KINDRED: SHEYENNE)
 NORMAN ALC-E  CASS  1904-1956  1871-1949  227
KINDRED
(SEE ALSO KINDRED: NORMAN) 
 SHEYENNE  ALC  CASS  1873-1903    227
 KINDRED
(7W, 1S)
 WEST PRAIRIE  ALC-E  RICHLAND  1891-1956  1891-1936  228
 KING
(SEE WISHEK (18NE): JEHOVAH)
 JEHOVAH  ALC  LOGAN    1909-1942  781
 KLOTEN(5.5N)  OUR SAVIOR  ALC-E  NELSON  1884-1939  1886-1960  352
 KLOTEN  VALLEY GROVE  ALC-E  NELSON  1881-1958  1882-1955  354
 LAKOTA  LAKOTA  ALC-E  NELSON  1912-1957  1900-1958  365
 LA MOURE
(5S, 1E)
 ST. ANGSGAR  ALC-E  DICKEY  1901-1959  1896-1960  358
 LA MOURE  ZOAR  ALC-E  DICKEY    1923-1960  358
 LANDA(6S, 2E)  MOUSE RIVER  ALC-E  BOTTINEAU  1896-1950  1892-1933  268
 LANDA(10SE)  NIDAROS  ELC-S   BOTTINEAU  1900-1950    268
 LANDA TRINITY  ALC-E   BOTTINEAU  1910-1940  1910-1940  268
 LANDA(4NE) ZION  ALC   BOTTINEAU  1910-1918    268
 LANGDON
(13N, 6.5E)
BIG PEMBINA  ALC-E  CAVALIER  1901-1959  1899-1959  265
 LANGDON
(11E, 5N)
SOUTH PEMBINA  ALC-E  CAVALIER  1895-1959  1896-1959  264
 LANKIN
(7S, 2E)
QUALE  ALC-E  WALSH  1884-1945  1885-1919  367
 LARIMORE
(8W, 1S)
BETHEL  ALC-E  GRANDFORKS  1908-1946  1903-1958  240
 LARSEN(8S)
(SEE WITH COLUMBUS: BETHLEHEM)
S. ST. OLAF  ALC-E  BURKE      275
 LEONARD
(8S, 1E)
ZION  ALC-F  RICHLAND  1910-1969  1964-1970  496
LIGNITE
(SEE WITH COLUMBUS: BETHLEHEM)
FIRST  ALC-E BURKE 275
LIGNITE
(7S, 4W)
(SEE WITH COLUMBUS: BETHLEHEM)
(TONSETH) 
 MACRAON  ALC-E  BURKE      275
 LISBON
(7.5NE)(SEE WITH KINDRED: SHEYENNE)
 BIG BEND ALC  RANSOM  1873-1903    227
 LISBON(7NE)
(SEE WITH ENDERLIN: ST. OLAF)
 ST. PAULI ALC-E   RANSOM  1883-1906
1907-1960
   330
328
 LISBON  TRINITY  ALC-E   RANSOM  1888-1939  1893-1947  328
 LISBON
(6S, 4E)
 ZION  ALC-E   RANSOM  1883-1952  1890-1933  328
 LOMA  ZION  ALC-E  CAVALIER  1901-1947  1902-1959  264
 LOSTWOOD  FIRST ENGLISH  ALC-E  MOUNTRAIL  1915-1970    512
 LOSTWOOD
(SEE WITH LOSTWOOD: FIRST ENGLISH)
 NAZARETH  ALC  MOUNTRAIL      512
 LOSTWOOD
(SEE LOSTWOOD: FIRST)
 SKANDIA  ALC  MOUNTRAIL  1915-1921    512
 LUVERNE  LUND  ALC-E  STEELE  1886-1950    583
 MADDOCK
(SEE MADDOCK: NORTH VIKING)
 ANTELOPE VAL  NS  BENSON      359
 MADDOCK(7N)  IMMANUEL  ALC-E  BENSON  1887-1951  1887-1941  362
 MADDOCK(9NE)  WINNEWAUKON  LFC  BENSON  1898-1956    361
 MADDOCK  NORTH VIKING  ALC-E  BENSON  1887-1947  1888-1950  359
 MADDOCK  SWED.EV.VASA  SWED  BENSON  1916-1958    361
 MADDOCK
(7S, 2E)
 VIKING  ALC-E  BENSON  1888-1953  1883-1926  360
 MANFRED  VANG  ALC-E  WELLS  1895-1946    360
 MANITOU  TRINITY  ALC-E  MOUNTRAIL  1906-1964    511
 MAPES(10.5S)  CENTER  ALC-E  NELSON  1886-1952  1894-1960  353
 MAXBASS
(6.5N)
 BETANIA  ALC-E  BOTTINEAU    1905-1953  269
 MAXBASS
(2, 6.5E)
 HOLDEN  ALC-E  BOTTINEAU  1902-1951  1903-1958  269
 MAYVILLE
(2SM 5E)
 GRAN  ALC-E   TRAILL  1886-1943  1886-1938  236
 MAYVILLE  MAYVILLE  ALC-E   TRAILL    1917-1926  236
  MAYVILLE  MAYVILLE NORW  NS   TRAILL  1885-1916
 1881
1886-1916
 236
236
  MAYVILLE  MAYVILLE NORW  HS   TRAILL  1885-1917 1883-1917   236
  MAYVILLE  OUR SAVIOR  UN   TRAILL    1907-1916  236
 MCCANNA
(2W2.5N)
 ELK VALLEY  ALC-E  GRANDFORKS  1883-1943  1881-1951  240
 MCCANNA
(1.5W3S)
 ELM GROV  ALC-E  GRANDFORKS  1899-1942  1897-1947  240
 MCLEOD  BETHANY  ALC-F  RANSOM  1952-1970    494
 MCLEOD  SILVER PRAIRIE  ALC  RANSOM    1888-1910  498
 MCLEOD  UNITED  ALC-E  RANSOM    1944-1966  498
 MCVILLE
(SEE WITH MCVILLE: MCVILLE)
 FIRST  UN NELSON  1911-1916    353
 MCVILLE  MCVILLE  ALC-E  NELSON  1911-1960  1916-1960  353
MEKINOCK(6E)
(SEE ANITA (9W): NORWAY) 
 MIDDLE GROVE   ALC-E  GRANDFORKS  1885-1956    241
 MEKINOCK
(.5S, 1E)
 NESS   ALC-E  GRANDFORKS  1877-1935
1930-1956
1898-1956 
 241
240
 MICHIGAN
(8S, 2E)
 MELROSE   ALC-E  NELSON  1898-1960    367
 MICHIGAN  MICHIGAN   ALC-E  NELSON  1900-1947  1901-1911  366
 MILNOR(6S)  CONCORDIA   ALC-E  SARGENT  1885-1957
 1921-1960
1886-1920
 327
367
 MILNOR(6S)  HIGHLAND  NS  SARGENT  1892-1916    327
 MILNOR  MILNOR   ALC-E SARGENT



(Ladies Aid Constitution)
1885-1957





1914-1959
1886-1920
1898-1916
1898
 328
327
367
368
368
 MILTON  MILTON   ALC-E  CAVALIER  1891-1960  1899-1950  266
 MILTON(6S)  ST. STEPHEN   ALC-E  CAVALIER  1891-1959

 1883-1890
1892-1920
1922-1950
 266
266
266
 MILTON(6NE)  W MOUNTAIN   ALC-E  CAVALIER  1887-1959  1917-1941  266
 MINNEWAUKON  ST. PETERS   ALC-E  BENSON 1897-1952     361
 MINNEWAUKON
(3W, 5S)
 STONY LAKE   ALC-E BENSON  1919-1955    362
 MINOT BETHANY    ALC-E  WARD  1887-1939    270
 MINOT  FIRST   ALC-E  WARD  1884-1915  1884-1954  269
 MINOT
(13S, 5W, 1NW)
(BEFORE 1965 DOUGLAS(19NE) : FRON)
 FRON
  ALC-E  WARD  1913-1959  1904-1958  270
 MINOT(12SW)  GETHSEMANE   ALC-E  WARD  1909-1959
 
1909-1962
 270
756
 MINOT
(10S, 1W)
 SARON   ALC-E  WARD  1904-1959  1904-1947  270
 MOHALL  ZION   ALC-E  RENVILLE  1906-1943  1912-1950  269
 MYLO
(SEE MYLO: MYLO)
 ST. MARK  ELC-U  ROLETTE      XXX
 MYLO  MYLO  ALC-E  ROLETTE  1906-1951  267
 NAPOLEON  EMMANUEL  ALC  LOGAN  1907-1930  769
 NAPOLEON
(SEE NAPOLEON: EMMANUEL)
 FIRST  ALC-F  LOGAN  1942-1962
1930-1941
 769
769
 NAPOLEON
SEE NAPOLEON: PEACE)
 KASSELER  ALC  LOGAN      769
 NAPOLEON  PEACE  ALC-A  LOGAN  1918-1962    769
 NAPOLEON  SALEM  ALC  LOGAN  1904-1935    769
 NEKOMA  NEKOMA  ALC-E  CAVALIER  1900-1955 1902-1940   264
 NEWBURG  DOVRE  ALC-E  BOTTINEAU  1908-1950    268
 NOME(1S, 1W)  ST. PETRI  ALC-E  BARNES  1894-1940  1887-1939  329
 NOME  ZION  ALC-E  BARNES  1910-1939  1906-1938  329
 NOONAN(14S)  ZOAR  ELC-U  DIVIDE  1913-1919    275
 NORTHWOOD
(3NW)
 CLERMONT  NS GRANDFORKS   1881-1890    235
 NORTHWOOD
(5SE)
 HOL  CONF.  GRANDFORKS
1874-1887
 1886-1892
1874-1881
 235
234
 NORTHWOOD  NORTHWOOD  ALC-E  GRANDFORKS 1886-1890
1888-1951 
 1886-1892
1892-1940
 235
235
 NORTHWOOD
(6E, 1N)
 WASHINGTON  ALC-E  GRANFORKS  1882-1919    235
 OAKES  EBENEZER  ELC-U  DICKEY  1906-1940    357
 OAKES  FIRST  ELC  DICKEY  1921-1938  
1921-1940
 358
357
 OAKES  NORWAY  ELC-H  DICKEY  1896-1921  1893-1921  357
OAKES(6W, 2N)   OUR SAVIOR  ALC-E  DICKEY  1892-1947    357
 OAKES  SALEM  AUG.  DICKEY  1909-1940  1905-1940  358
 OBERON
(2W, 1S)
 ANTELOPE VAL.  ALC-E  BENSON  1900-1967  1900-1967  416
 OBERON(4/5W)
(SEE OBERON: ANTELOPE VALLEY)
 OBERON  ELC-S  BENSON      416
 OLIVE
NS (SEE WITH PORTLAND: BRUFLAT)
 HOILAND  NS  WARD      233
 OSNABROCK  DOVRE  ALC-E  CAVALIER  1888-1946  1882-1940  265
 OSNABROCK
(4N, 2E)
 NORTH DOVRE  ALC-E  CAVALIER  1888-1953  1889-1951  266
 OSTVOLD
(SEE PORTLAND: BRUFLADT)
 PP  ALC  TRAILL?      233
 OWEGO
(SEE WITH KINDRED: SHEYENNE)
QUAM  ALC  RANSOM  1879-1883    227
 PALERMO FIRST  ALC-E  MOUNTRAILL  1904-1943  1904-1950  272
 PARK RIVER CONCORDIA  NS  WALSH    1881-1914  262
 PARK RIVER
(6.5W)
GOLDEN VALLEY  ALC-E  WALSH  1900-1935  1895-1941  263
 PARK RIVER OUR SAVIOR.  ALC-E  WALSH  1889-1940  1889-1945  262
263
 PARK RIVER
(5W, 1S)
PLEASANT VAL.  ALC-E  WALSH  1881-1942    263
 PARK RIVER ZION ELC-U   WALSH  1879-1940  1879-1930  262
 PEKIN(12SW) BERGEN  ELC-S  NELSON  1888-1950    351
 PEKIN PEKIN  ALC-E   NELSON  1910-1960  1910-1960  351
 PEKIN(4SE) SHEYENNE  ALC-E   NELSON  1882-1925
 
1882-1946
 352
351
 PEKIN(12SW)  SIGDAL  ALC-E  NELSON 1882-1936   1882-1939  351
 PERTH  TRINITY  ALC-E  TOWNER  1904-1945    266
 PETERSBURG
(3E, 7.5S)
 LOM  ALC-E  NELSON  1899-1945  1899-1940  366
 PETERSBURG  PETERSBURG  ALC-E  NELSON  1886-1935    366
 POLK CITY
(SEE WITH PORTLAND: BRUFLAT)
 CALEDONIA PP  ALC  TRAILL      233
 PORTLAND
(10W, 1S)
 BANG  ALC-E  STEELE  1881-1915  1881-1952  234
 PORTLAND  BRUFLAT  ALC-E  STEELE  1874-1910  1874-1939  233
 PORTLAND
(1W, 4S)
 TRINITY ALC-E   TRAILL  1880-1957  1894-1938  234
 RANGELEY  RANGELEY  ALC  MCHENRY    1912-1927  270
 RAY(11N, 2W)  RAINBOW VAL.  ALC-E  WILLIAMS  1904-1958  1907-1945  273
 RAY  RAY  ALC-E  WILLIAMS  1904-1942  1905-1918  274
 RAWSON
(SEE WITH ALEXANDER: TRINITY)
 RAWSON  ALC  MCKENZIE  1915-1977    737
 REYOLDS
(9W,3N)
 ST. JORDALEN  ALC-E  GRANDFORKS  1882-1958  1882-1936  242
 REYNOLDS  ZION  ALC-E  GRANDFORKS  1895-1958    242A
 ROGERS  BETHEL  ALC-E  BARNES  1903-1950    356
 ROLETTE(7S)  OX CREEK  ALC-E  ROLETTE  1897-1939
1897-1939
 1897-1957
 266
267
 ROLLA  OUR SAVIOR  ALC-E  ROLETTE      266
 ROTH(1W, 4N)  LESJE  ALC-E  BOTTINEAU  1899-1933  1899-1947  268
 RUGBY(7SW)  BETHEL  ALC-E  PIERCE  1904-1941    267
 RUGBY  FIRST  ALC-E  PIERCE  1899-1932  1904-1947  267
 RUTHLAND  NORDLUND  ALC-E  SARGENT  1883-1955  1909-1960  331
 ST. JOHN  MILL LAKE  ALC-E  ROLETTE  1914-1930
1917-1947
   266
266
 ST. THOMAS
(7E)
 MIDLAND  UN  PEMBINA  1892-1899    260
 ST. THOMAS  ST. JOHN  ALC-E  PEMBINA  1882-1957
 1912-1960
1881-1911
 260
261
 SHARON  TRINITY  ALC-E  STEELE 1885-1940   1901-1939  352
 SHARON  ZION  ELC-U  STEELE  1909-1926    352
 SHELDON(5SE)  OWEGO  ALC-E  RANSOM    1888-1937  226
 SHEYENNE
(.5S, 13W)
 EDEN  ALC-E  EDDY  1897-1965    416
 SHEYENNE FIRST  ALC-E  EDDY  1907-1967    416
 SHEYENNE(6W)
(6W) (.25S, 5W) (1963-12W)
GRANDFIELD  ALC-E  EDDY  1890-1967    416
 SIMCOE STENKJAER  ALC-E  MCHENRY  1904-1946  1904-1950  271
 SKAAR(27SE) SCANDIA  ALC-E  MCKENZIE P.O  1916-1944    279
 SOURIS(5.5N)
(SEE WITH SOURIS: TRINITY)
BETHESDA  ALC  BOTTINEAU  1904-1931    268
 SOURIS
(SEE WITH SOURIS: TRINITY)
CONCORDIA  ELC-U  BOTTINEAU  1913-1932    268
 SOURIS  TRINITY  ALC-E  BOTTINEAU  1904-1932    268
 SPRINGBOOK  ST. JAMES  ALC  WILLIAMS  1928-1941    273
 SQUIRES
(SEE WITH WILLIISTON: ST. LUKE)
 ST. LUKE  ALC  WILLIAMS      273
 STADY(4W)  WRITING ROCK  ALC-E  DIVIDE  1916-1957    274
 STAMPEDE
(2E, 2S)
 GRANDVIEW  ELC-U  BURKE  1904-1952  1904-1941  275
 STANDING ROCK
(NW)
 FORT RANSOM  ELC  RANSOM    1883-1887  329
 STANLEY
(SEE WITH LOSTWOOD: FIRST ENGLISH)
 LOST WOOD  ALC  MOUNTRAIL      512
 STANLEY(8S)  KNIFE RIVER  ALC-E  MOUNTRAIL  1909-1951  1908-1950  272
 STANLEY
(SEE WITH LOSTWOOD: FIRST ENGLISH)
 PALERMO  ALC  MOUNTRAIL      512
 STANLEY  STANLEY  ALC-E  MOUNTRAILL  1907-1939  1904-1950  271
 STARKWEATHER  TRINITY  ALC  RAMSEY  1925-1959    364
 STARKWEATHER  TRINITY-BERGEN  ALC-E  RAMSEY  1925-1929
 1895-1929
1933-1958
 363
364
 SURREY
(6N, 1W)
 IMMANUEL ALC-E   WARD    1904-1959  270
 SUTTON  MABEL  ALC-E  GRIGGS 1896-1958     355
 TAGUS(9S)  RLLING PRAIRIE
ROLLING PRAIRIE
 NS  MOUNTRAIL  1905-1924    272
 TAPPEN(15SW)  GLUECKSTAL  ALC-A  KIDDER  1907-1977    769
 TOLNA  AMERICAN  ALC-E  NELSON  1918-1960    351
 TOLLEY(9NE)  ST. JOHN'S  ELC-U  RENVILLE  1903-1943    269
 TUNBRIDGE
(8NW)
 MARKER  ALC-E  PIERCE  1904-1936    267
 TUNBRIDGE
(6S)
 ZION  ELC-U  PIERCE  1899-1932  1904-1927  267
 UNION(.5S)
(5W, 4S)
 ZION  ALC-E  CAVALIER  1886-1940  1884-1927  262
 VALLEY CITY  FIRST  ALC-F  BARNES  1886-1972  1879-1969  476
 VALLEY CITY
(SEE VALLEY CITY: FIRST)
 LUTHERAN FREE  ALC  BARNES      476
 VALLEY CITY  OUR SAVIOR  ALC-E  BARNES  1899-1939    356
 VALLEY CITY
(SEE WITH VALLEY CITY: FIRST)
 VALLEY CITY  ALC  BARNES      476
 VELVA
(6N, 2E, .5N)
 NORTH PRAIRIE  ALC-E  MCHENRY  1902-1948  1901-1957  271
 VELVA  NORWAY  NS  MCHENRY  1884-1886  1884-1886  270
 VELVA  OAK VALLEY  ALC-E  MCHENRY  1883-1948  1884-1918  270
 VELVA  SOUTH PRAIRIE  ELC-H  MCHENRY  1901-191    270
 VELVA
(SEE WITH SIMCOE: STENKJAER)
 STENKJAER  ALC  MCHENRY      271
 VELVA  VELVA  ELC-H  MCHENRY  1907-1914    270
 VOLTAIRE
(1E, .5N)
 HJERDAL  ALC-E  MCHENRY 1907-1948   1909-1950  271
 WALCOTT
(6E, 1S)
 RICHLAND  ALC-E  RICHLAND  1879-1961
1919-1963
 1879-1957
 371
494
 WALCOTT  WALCOTT  ALC-E  RICHLAND  
1898-1936
1937-1969
1890-1927
1928-1940
 226
227
505
 WALES
(7S, 1.5W)
 OUR SAVIOR  ALC-E  CAVALIER  1903-1954 1905-1940  264
WALHALLA
(SEE WALHALLA: WALHALLA) 
 MOUNTAIN LANE  ALC  PEMBINA      265
 WALHALLA
(15NW)
 NORE  ELC-U  CAVALIER  1911-1945    265
 WALHALLA
(SEE WALHALLA: WALHALLA)
 TRINITY  ALC  PEMBINA      265
 WALHALLA
(11W)
 VANG  ALC-E  PEMBINA  1913-1959  1903-1959  265
 WALHALLA  WALHALLA  ALC-E  PEMBINA  1907-1955  1911-1947  265
 WALUM
(SEE WALUM: ST.OLAF)
 BOLDHILL  ELC-U  GRIGGS      356
 WALUM  ST. OLAF  ALC-E  GRIGGS  1888-1946  1885-1954  356
 WARNICK
(SEE WARNICK: WARNICK)
 SANDSVAER  ELC-U  BENSON      351
 WARNICK  WARNICK  ALC-E  BENSON  1909-1960    351
 WEBSTER
(6E, 2N)
 SCANDINAVIA  ALC-E  RAMSEY  1904-1960  1903-1947  364
 WESTHOPE  WESTHOPE  ELC-S  BOTTINEAU 1910-1912(CONF) 
1919-1620(BAPT)
1909-1912(BAPT)
   268
268
268
 WHEELOCK  WHEELOCK  ALC-E  WILLIAMS 1909-1946  1903-1939  273
 WHITMAN(5NE)  SARNIA  ALC-E  NEWON  1885-1945
 1902-1960
 366
367
 WHITMAN
(1.5N)
 W FOREST RIVER  ELC-S  NELSON  1898-1942
 1885-1899
1902-1943
 366
366
 WILD RICE
(3.5S)
(SEE WITH HICKSON: HICKSON)
(SEE KINDRED: SHEYENNE LUTHERAN PARISH)
 WILD RICE


 ELC-H


 CASS


 1881-1940


 1891-1940



230 

XXX
227
 WILDROSE
(4.5S, 2W)
 BETHEL  ALC-E  WILLIAMS  1907-1945    274
WILDROSE
(9W, 3.5N) 
 SKABO  ELC-S  DIVIDE  1910-1942    274
 WILD ROSE
(5S, 3E)
 STORDAHL  ALC-E  WILLIAMS  1910-1942    274
 WILDROSE  WILDROSE  ALC-E   WILLIAMS  1910-1942  1910-1942  274
 WILLISTON
(10SW) (SEE WITH WILLISTON: OUR SAVIOR)
 BETHLEHEM  ELC-U   WILLIAMS      273
 WILLISTON
(12NW) (SEE WITH WILLISTON: FAITH)
 EAST FORKS  ELC-U   WILLIAMS  1909-1953    276
 WILLISTON
(SEE WITH WILLISTON: OUR SAVIOR)
 EAST ZION  ELC-S   WILLIAMS      273
 WILLISTON
(17N)
 FAITH  ALC-E   WILLIAMS    1953-1959  276
 WILLISTON  FIRST  ALC-E   WILLIAMS 1912-1938


1911-1932
 273
272
 WILLISTON
(SEE WITH WILLISTON: FIRST)
 HAUGE  ELC-H   WILLIAMS  1910-1915    272
 WILLISTON
NORWEGIAN AMERICAN
(SEE WITH WILLISTON: FIRST)
 NORW. AMER.  ELC-S   WILLIAMS  1912-1938    273
 WILLISTON
(14SE)
 OUR SAVIOR  ALC-E   WILLIAMS  1918-1928
1949-1959
 1918-1931
1949-1959
 273
273
 WILLISTON
(14SW)
(SEE WITH WILLISTON: OUR SAVIOR)
 PLOOM CREEK  ELC-H   WILLIAMS  1910-1918  1910-1919  273
 WILLISTON
(16W, 2N)
(SEE WITH WILLISTON: WILLISTON RURAL PARISH)
 ROUND PRAIRIE  ALC-E   WILLIAMS  1910-1914
1912-1914
 1905-1948
 273
273
 WILLISTON
(14W, 8N)
(SEE WITH WILLISTON: WILLISTON RURAL PARISH)
 ST. LUKE  ALC-E   WILLIAMS
 1912-1914
1905-1950
 
 273
273
 WILLISTON
(9W, 6N)
 ST. PAUL  ALC-E   WILLIAMS  1905-1949  1912-1917  273
WYNDMERE
(9.5N, 1E)
 GRACE  ALC  RICHLAND    1964-1970  503
 WYNDMERE
(14N, 3E)
 VIKING  ALC-E  RICHLAND    1912-1940  226
 ZAHL
HURRICANE LAKE
 OUR SAVIOR  ALC-E  WILLIAMS  1918-1951  1917-1950  276

Return to: Genealogy
Return to: Religion

Special Collections Home Page Contact Special Collections Chester Fritz Library Home Page