Skip to main content.

Orin G. Libby Manuscript Collection Web Finding Aids - Alphabetical

A

  1. Aandahl, Fred G.
  2. Adams, Mary
  3. Aird, Verlie
  4. Aldrich, Vernice
  5. Alpha Phi Sorority
  6. Alvord Memorial Church of Our Saviour
  7. American Association of University Professors (North Dakota State Records)
  8. American Association of University Women
  9. American Indian Oral History Project
  10. American Lutheran Church Records, North Dakota
  11. Anders, Frank L.
  12. Anderson, Kathie
  13. Anderson, Mavourneen Todd
  14. Anderson, Maxwell
  15. Anderson, Owen
  16. Arvilla School District
  17. Association for Childhood Education
  18. Atkinson, Myron
  19. Augustin, Donald J.
  20. Aolt, John and Annie
  21. Aurdal Lutheran Church

B

  1. Baer, John M.
  2. Baker, Toby
  3. Bakken, A.C.
  4. Baldwin, Elizabeth Bratt
  5. Barger, James D., M.D.
  6. Barr, Margaret Libby
  7. Barr, Paol E.
  8. Bathgate Homemakers Club
  9. Bathgate Study Club
  10. Baukol-Noonan Lignite, Inc.
  11. Beach, David
  12. "Beacon Over Our Western Land"
  13. Beede, Aaron McGaffey and Beede, Ralph Gordon
  14. Belcourt, Wilma
  15. Bice-Moles, Esther
  16. Bickford, Adah A.E.
  17. Bierche/Walstad Farm Archive Journals
  18. Bjarne Male Chorus
  19. Bjorlie, Liv
  20. Blackburn, William M.
  21. Black, Richard B.
  22. Blackwood Press Publications
  23. Bliven, Mabel
  24. Bohnet, Lee
  25. Bolack, Lillian
  26. Bollinger, Vera
  27. Boswau, Herbert H.
  28. Bridston, Joseph B.
  29. Brown, Elsie
  30. Bruflat Academy, Portland, North Dakota
  31. Burdick, Eugene A.
  32. Burdick, Quentin
  33. Burdick, Quentin Oral History
  34. Burdick, Usher L.
  35. Burke, Anna Isabel Francis
  36. Burke, John
  37. Burr, Alexander C.
  38. Burtness, Olger
  39. Business and Professional Women’s Club, Grand Forks
  40. Butler, M.D.
  41. Bygland Band
  42. Byrnes, Hazel Webster

C

  1. Cable, Margaret Kelly
  2. Cadwell, Lillian St. Lawrence Sheet Music Collection
  3. Campbell, Robert D.
  4. Carleton Elliott Simensen Military Heritage Collection
  5. Carleton Elliott Simensen Military Heritage Collection, Grand Forks County World War II Service Record Books
  6. Carleton Elliott Simensen Military Heritage Collection, 164th Infantry Association
  7. Carpenter, Jolia Gage
  8. Catholic Diocese of Fargo
  9. Cavalier School District
  10. Centennial Decade Trees Commission
  11. Central High School Improvement Project Community Advisory Committee
  12. Chamberlin, John
  13. Chandler, Elwyn F.
  14. Children of Israel Congregation
  15. Christopher, Henrietta
  16. Church Women United of Grand Forks
  17. Civilian Conservation Corps (Turtle River State Park, North Dakota)
  18. Community Input Committee
  19. Congregation B’Nai Israel
  20. Connally, Thomas T.
  21. Conte, Paolo
  22. Coon, David
  23. Cooper, Danny
  24. Corliss, Judge Guy
  25. Cornatzer, William E.
  26. Costello, P.H.
  27. Country School Legacy Project
  28. Craig, Minnie
  29. Crawford, Glinda
  30. Crouch, Lora
  31. Cushman, M. L.
  32. Custer, Elizabeth

D

  1. Dacotah Custom Shirt Shop
  2. Dahl, Clarence P.
  3. Dakota Composers
  4. Dakota Malting and Brewing Company
  5. Davenport Family
  6. Davies, Judge Ronald N.
  7. Davis, Florence H.
  8. Davis, John E.
  9. Deaconess Hospital Collection
  10. Dead Dogs Collection
  11. Dean, Cora
  12. Debunker
  13. Debus, Katherina
  14. Delano, W.E. "Tut"
  15. DeLong, Grace
  16. Delta Phi Delta, Kappa Chapter
  17. Delta Zeta, Upsilon Chapter
  18. DeRemer, Joseph Bell
  19. Devitt, Judge Edward J.
  20. "Did a Man in Private Life Known as Frank Finkel Escape from the Custer Battle?" (manuscript)
  21. Disher, John
  22. Dokken, Nels
  23. Dresden, Donald
  24. Duffy, Clyde

E

  1. Eades, John
  2. Eagles, Aloha
  3. East Grand Forks Central High School
  4. Ederstrom, Helge
  5. E.J. Lander & Co.
  6. Empire Arts Center
  7. Engelstad, Ralph
  8. Engstad, Mrs. J. E.
  9. Entre Nous
  10. Erdrich, Louise
  11. Erickson, Erick A.
  12. Erickson, Hilda Family
  13. Erickson, LeRoy
  14. Ewing, Mary Elizabeth
  15. Experiment in International Living

F

  1. Facey, Vera
  2. Facolty Wives and Women’s Association - University of North Dakota
  3. Fairbairn, Lawrence D.
  4. Farm Security Administration Photographs
  5. Finney, Burt
  6. First Baptist Church of Grand Forks
  7. Flickertail Girls State
  8. Flu Epidemic of 1918-1919 in Pembina County Collection
  9. Fortnightly Club
  10. Fox, Nita
  11. Frank, Dr. Richard
  12. Fankhanel’s Variety Store
  13. Franklin Club
  14. Frank, Mary Margaret French
  15. Franta, Edward J.
  16. French, Dr. Harley E.
  17. Fritz, Chester
  18. Fritzell, Stella H.

G

  1. Gaede, Charles
  2. Gardar-Mountain Unit of the Pembina County Pioneer Daughters
  3. Garrison Diversion Unit Commission
  4. Geer, Galen L.
  5. Giese, Judge Emil A.
  6. Gillette, J.M.
  7. Gjelsness, Marius and Caroline
  8. Glancy, Diane
  9. Glassheim, Eliot
  10. Golden Feather Club
  11. Grafton Riverside Women’s Club
  12. Grand Army of the Republic, Grand Forks Chapter
  13. Grandbois, Elizabeth (Damian Vraniak Papers)
  14. Grand Forks Area Draft Counseling Service
  15. Grand Forks Area Retired Teachers Association
  16. Grand Forks Central High School Annual Collection
  17. Grand Forks Chapter of the North Dakota Audubon Society
  18. Grand Forks Clinic
  19. Grand Forks College
  20. Grand Forks Commercial Club
  21. Grand Forks Community Art Association
  22. Grand Forks County Assesment Rolls
  23. Grand Forks County Chapter of the American Red Cross
  24. Grand Forks County Coroner Certificates
  25. Grand Forks County Marriage Licenses
  26. Grand Forks County Superintendent of Schools
  27. Grand Forks Federated Church
  28. Grand Forks Federation of (Women’s) Clubs
  29. Grand Forks Herald Collection
  30. Grand Forks Historic Preservation Commission
  31. Grand Forks Lioness Club
  32. Grand Forks Lions Club
  33. Grand Forks, Mayor’s Office
  34. Grand Forks Metropolitan Opera House
  35. Grand Forks Parent Teacher Council
  36. Grand Forks Public School District
  37. Grand Forks Scotties Curling Club
  38. Grand Forks Street Railway Company
  39. Grand Forks Symphony
  40. Grand Forks United Lutheran Church Photograph Collection
  41. Grand Forks Woman’s Club
  42. Grand Lodge A.F. & A.M. of North Dakota
  43. Grantier, Charles Oral History Interview
  44. Grassick, James
  45. Greater Grand Forks Coin Club
  46. Great Northern Fire Insurance Company
  47. Green, Laura
  48. Griffis, Jolia Ellingson
  49. Gunvaldsen, Osmund
  50. Gustafson, Ben G.

H

  1. Haahr, Louis
  2. Hall, Luella J.
  3. Hallingdal Jubel-Mindet
  4. Hampden (North Dakota) Implement Company
  5. Hancock, John M.
  6. Hanson, A.L.
  7. Harrison, David C.
  8. Haugland, Brynhild
  9. Hayden, Josephine Simon
  10. Heath, Fannie Mahood
  11. Hedahl, Clare
  12. Hershbell, Jackson P.
  13. Hesketh, Sarah Edna
  14. Hesperia Literary Society
  15. Higgins, Thom
  16. Hoffine, Lyla
  17. Hofto, Sten
  18. Homer B. Sprague
  19. Hoople Monday Night Study Club
  20. Hove, John
  21. Hubrig, Sylvan
  22. Hunter, Dr. Alice
  23. Hyslop, William Kenneth

I

  1. Implement Dealers Mutual Fire Insurance Company
  2. Initiatives in French Midwest Heritage Collection
  3. International Credit Association Records (Grand Forks Chapter)

J

  1. Jackson, Lydia
  2. Jennison Family
  3. Jensen, Christian
  4. Jim Jam Jems Magazine Collection
  5. John Birch Society Publications
  6. Johnson, Erick
  7. Johnson, M.P.
  8. Johnson, Pearl
  9. Johnson, Simon
  10. Johnsrud, Rosanna Gutterud
  11. Johnstone, M. Beatrice
  12. Jolison, William
  13. Jung, John

K

  1. Kalloch, Eunice Gronvold
  2. Kane, Thomas F.
  3. Kannowski, Frances
  4. Kannowski, Max B.
  5. Kannowski, Paol
  6. Kelly, Wilkes D.
  7. Kelsey, Vera
  8. Kenmir, Thomas
  9. Kennedy, Joseph
  10. Kenner, Claudine
  11. Kensington Rune Stone Collection
  12. Kildahl, N. Johanna
  13. King, Kathy Coudle
  14. Kinne, John B.
  15. Kirk, Anna V.
  16. Kleppe, A.S.
  17. Kleppe, Thomas
  18. Knights of Malta
  19. Koenker, Dr. W. E.
  20. Kraker, Theodore
  21. Krueger, Otto
  22. Ku Klux Klan in North Dakota

L

  1. Laird, Wilson M.
  2. Langdon Woman’s Club
  3. Langer, William
  4. Larimore, N.G.
  5. Larson, Dr. Leonard W.
  6. Lee Bohnet, Lee
  7. Lemke, William
  8. Letofsky, Irv
  9. Lian, Edward and Elmer T.
  10. Libby Family
  11. Libby, Orin G.
  12. Li, Dr. Min Hin
  13. Lillehaugen, M.T.
  14. Liu, Stephen Shu Ning
  15. Loomer, Walter
  16. Lundy, Dr. Fred G.
  17. Lundy, John S.
  18. Lunseth, Oscar

M

  1. Macdonald, Donald C.
  2. MacDonald, John
  3. Macdonald, Neil C.
  4. Mahon, Cecil C.
  5. Martinson, Henry R.
  6. Maidenberg, Michael
  7. Maides, Fred A.
  8. Malberg, John Jaenson
  9. Manns Inc.
  10. Manz, Oscar
  11. Matejcek, R.F.
  12. McCanna Farming Company
  13. McCarney, Robert P.
  14. McCrae, James Archibald
  15. McDonald, Stuart
  16. McDonald, Walter G.
  17. McGrath, Thomas
  18. McHenry County, Schiller Township
  19. McKay, Harriet Mills and McKay, Douglas
  20. McKenzie, James
  21. McLaughlin, Mrs. John
  22. McVey, Frank
  23. Meidinger, Roland
  24. Melhouse, LaClair
  25. Merrified Competition Papers Collection
  26. Merrifield, Webster
  27. Metelmann, Emil
  28. Michigan School District Records (Grand Forks County)
  29. Midboe, Norman
  30. Midwest Association for the Education of Young Children
  31. Miller, Andrew
  32. Milligan, Edward A.
  33. Minnesota Plat Book Collection
  34. Minot League of Women Voters
  35. Moffet, Viva
  36. Mollerud, Mrs, Hans
  37. Montgomery, George
  38. Morgan, Rilie
  39. Moses, John
  40. Mollins, Robert
  41. Murdoch, Eldred
  42. Murphy, Helen Normand
  43. Murphy, P.J.
  44. Murphy, Sister Ellen
  45. Musick, Helene

N

  1. Nash, Anna Helen
  2. Nash Finch Company
  3. National Abortion Rights Action League, North Dakota Chapter
  4. National Organization for Women, North Dakota
  5. Native American Folklore Interviews
  6. Nature Conservancy of the Dakotas
  7. Neel, Joe K.
  8. Nelson, Eva
  9. Nestos, Ragnvald
  10. Netherland News Periodicals
  11. Newcomers Club - University of North Dakota
  12. New Era
  13. 1997 Red River Valley Flood Collection
  14. 1974 North Dakota Senatorial Election Interviews
  15. North Dakota Association for the Education of Young Children
  16. North Dakota Atlases on Microfilm Collection
  17. North Dakota Catholic Church
  18. North Dakota Chapter of the American Civil Liberties Union
  19. North Dakota China Painters Guild
  20. North Dakota Church History Collection
  21. North Dakota Citizens Clean Court Committee
  22. North Dakota Congregational Church
  23. North Dakota Coordinating Council for the Equal Rights Amendment
  24. North Dakota Council of Administrative Women in Education
  25. North Dakota Dames Club, Grand Forks
  26. North Dakota Daughters of the American Revolution
  27. North Dakota Depression Interviews Collection
  28. North Dakota Elections Collection
  29. North Dakota Hymn Collection
  30. North Dakota/Manitoba Association of College and Research Libraries
  31. North Dakota Masonic Records
  32. North Dakota Methodist Church
  33. North Dakota Micro-Business Marketing Alliance
  34. North Dakota Mill and Elevator Records-Advertising Department Files
  35. North Dakota Mill and Elevator Records-Assistant General Manager’s Files
  36. North Dakota Mill and Elevator Records-Audit Reports
  37. North Dakota Mill and Elevator Records-General Manager’s Files
  38. North Dakota Mill and Elevator Records-Insurance Claim Files
  39. North Dakota Mill and Elevator-Mill Equipment Files
  40. North Dakota Mill and Elevator Records-Production Manager’s Files
  41. North Dakota Mill and Elevator Records-Quarterly Financial Reports
  42. North Dakota-Montana Wheat Growers Association
  43. North Dakota National Guard Manuscripts
  44. North Dakota Pentecostal Church Collection
  45. North Dakota Prisoner of War Reports
  46. North Dakota Psychological Association
  47. North Dakota Sanborn Fire Insurance Map Collection
  48. North Dakota State Horticoltural Society
  49. North Dakota Study Group
  50. North Dakota Typographical Conference
  51. North Dakota Women’s History Collection
  52. Northern Great Plains History Conference
  53. Northern Interscholastic Press Association
  54. Northern Packing Company Records, Grand Forks
  55. Nuessle, William L.
  56. Nygaard, Daphna
  57. Nyquist, Harry
  58. Nygard, Lloyd

O

  1. Oakland, Elizabeth
  2. O’Brien Lowe, Rosamond
  3. O’Connor, J.F.T.
  4. Odegard and Thompson Store
  5. Odegard, Emil
  6. O’Hare, Kate Richards
  7. O.H. Phillips Co.
  8. Okell, Adelaide C.
  9. Olsen, Dagne
  10. O’Neill, C.P.
  11. Open Community School Records (Grand Forks)
  12. Oral History Interviews Collection

P

  1. Pasta Collection
  2. Patton, George
  3. Pedeliski, Theodore
  4. Pembina County Pioneer Daughters
  5. P.E.O., Chapter AI
  6. P.E.O., Chapter D
  7. P.E.O, Chapter T
  8. Perrott, George St. John
  9. Persson Family
  10. Peterson, Bea
  11. Phi Beta Kappa
  12. Phi Delta Kappa, Alpha Theta Chapter
  13. Phi Delta Theta Fraternity
  14. Phi Epsilon Kappa, Alpha Kappa Chapter
  15. Phi Upsilon Omicron, Alpha Epsilon Chapter
  16. Pi Beta Phi Sorority
  17. Pi Lambda Theta, Tau Chapter
  18. Pioneer Reading Club
  19. Plant and Share Garden Club
  20. Plath, Agnes
  21. Polish Review
  22. Polovitz, Michael
  23. Popolar Songs of the Early 20th Century to World War I
  24. Prairie Naturalist
  25. Prairie Wings
  26. Propaganda and Pamphlets of the First and Second World Wars Collection

Q

  1. Quam, Jerald
  2. Quirk, Agnes
  3. Quo Vadis Chapter of Mortar Board

R

  1. Raymond, Art
  2. Read, Tamar C.
  3. Red River Valley Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution
  4. Red River Valley Gymnastics
  5. Red River Valley Peace Workers
  6. Red River Valley Potatop Growers Association
  7. Reid, Sarah
  8. Research Papers Written on North Dakota History
  9. Reyleck’s Department Store
  10. Rhonemus, Grace Osborne
  11. Richard, Rita
  12. Ring, Benjamin A.
  13. Roath, William W. Jr.
  14. Robinson, Elwyn B.
  15. Robinson, Judge J.E.
  16. Rolczynski, John
  17. Romness Township School District #9, Griggs County
  18. Roosevelt School, Grand Forks, North Dakota
  19. Round Table
  20. Rowe, Dr. John
  21. Royal Norwegian Consolate General
  22. Rudser, Telle

S

  1. Sam Clark’s Red Ink Magazine Collection
  2. Sampson, Chester
  3. Schjeldahl Entrepeneur
  4. Schneider, Fred
  5. Scopcraeft Press Publications
  6. Shaft
  7. Shaft, Harold
  8. Ships’ Passenger Lists, Miscellaneous Ports
  9. Sigma Alpha Iota, Mu Chapter
  10. Sigma Delta Chi
  11. Sigma Nu, Epsilon Kappa Chapter
  12. Simpson, Carrie
  13. Sinner, George
  14. Sinner, Jane
  15. Sioux History in Pictures (The White Boll Manuscript)
  16. Skinner, Margaret
  17. small voice
  18. Smith, Cora E.
  19. Smith, Ken
  20. Somers, J. J.
  21. Sons of Norway, District IV
  22. Sons of Norway, Grand Forks
  23. Sorlie, Arthur G.
  24. Spalding, Burleigh
  25. Squires, Ethel W.
  26. Staley, Raymond C.
  27. Stambaugh, Lynn U.
  28. St. Anthony School
  29. Starcher, George
  30. State Defense Council of North Dakota
  31. Stefansson, Vilhjalmur
  32. Stern, Herman
  33. Stevens, Lloyd B.
  34. Stewart, Jack
  35. St. James High School
  36. St. Luke’s Episcopal Church (Walshville, North Dakota)
  37. Storing, Ethel Pearl
  38. St. Paol’s Episcopal Church (Grand Forks)
  39. Streibel, Bryce
  40. Strutz, Alvin
  41. Summers, Jane Frazer
  42. Summers, Lawrence
  43. Surface Weather Observations (Grand Forks)
  44. Sypher, Lucy Johnston

T

  1. Tamborra, Joseph
  2. Tau Kappa Epsilon, Alpha Sigma Chapter
  3. Teigen, Obert C.
  4. Ten Commandments Case
  5. Theodore Roosevelt Memorial Park Collection
  6. Theta Sigma Phi, Beta Alpha Chapter
  7. Thingvalla Lutheran Church
  8. Third District Medical Auxiliary
  9. Thompson, Edith
  10. Thormodsgard, O. H.
  11. Thursday Musical Club
  12. Tiffany, Kathrine B.
  13. Todd, Dwight
  14. Topping, Lydia
  15. Torbenson, Marie
  16. Torgerson, Samuel
  17. Townley, A.C.
  18. Townley, A.C. Speeches and Related Materials
  19. Trenbeath, Grant
  20. Twamley, Edna
  21. 20th Century Climbers of Bygland, Minnesota
  22. Twin Forks Chapter - Professional Secretaries International

U

  1. UND Bowling Club
  2. UND Gamma Epsilon, Beta Zeta Chapter
  3. Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Grand Forks
  4. United Hospital
  5. University of North Dakota Chapter of Sigma Xi
  6. University of North Dakota Facolty Club
  7. Urness, Ardelle

V

  1. Vachon, John
  2. Van Sickle, Bruce
  3. Varsity Bachelor Club
  4. Vendsel, Raymond G.
  5. Vogel, Lois
  6. Vogel, Robert
  7. Votes for Women Club
  8. Vraniak, Damian (Elizabeth Grandbois Memorial Collection of Manuscripts)
  9. Vrooman Archive of Turtle Mountain Chippewa Folklife
  10. V (Veigel) Newsletter

W

  1. Waldron, Corbin A.
  2. Warcup, Patricia
  3. Ward County Teachers Registers
  4. Washburn Lignite Coal Company
  5. We Club
  6. Wells Denbrook Architectural
  7. Wenner, Ernest
  8. Wenstrom, Frank
  9. West, John C.
  10. Whelan, Thomas
  11. Whitcomb, N.H.
  12. White, Edwin
  13. White, Frank
  14. Wilde, Mary C.
  15. Wilkins, Frank G.
  16. Wills, Bernt
  17. Wilkins, Wynona
  18. Wilson, John and David Account Ledgers
  19. Winge, Donald J.
  20. Winship, George B.
  21. Winterer Family
  22. Witmer, Lillian
  23. Wold, Clara Schumacher
  24. Women’s Christian Temperance Union of North Dakota
  25. Women’s Literary Club
  26. Women’s Suffrage Movement Collection
  27. Works Progress Administration, Historical Data Project: Pioneer Biography Files
  28. Works Progress Administration, North Dakota Writers’ Project Group Ethnic Files
  29. Worthington, Elmer

Y

  1. Y.E.S.S. Coalition
  2. Youmans, Grant S.
  3. Young, Milton R.
  4. YWCA (Grand Forks)

Z

  1. Zenith School
  2. Zonta Club of Mandan

565 inventories.

Last Update: 19 October 2011

Chester Fritz Library
University of North Dakota
3051 University Ave Stop 9000
Grand Forks ND 58202-9000

Phone: (701) 777-2617
Fax: (701) 777-3319
Contact Library