ELWYN B. ROBINSON DEPARTMENT OF SPECIAL COLLECTIONS
CHESTER FRITZ LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA
GRAND FORKS, NORTH DAKOTA 58202

WORLD WAR I STUDENT - ALUMNI SERVICE RECORDS

COLLECTION: UA #70

DATES: 1914-1920

SIZE: .5 linear feet

INTRODUCTION

ACQUISITION: The World War I Student-Alumni Service Records were deposited into University Archives. The collection was originally part of the UND Administration Records Collection.

ACCESS: Open for inspection under the rules and regulations of the Department of Special Collections.

SCOPE AND CONTENT NOTE

The World War I Student-Alumni Service Records include questionnaires, news clippings and correspondence concerning UND students and Alumni who served in World War I. The records are arranged alphabetically by surname and appear to date from about 1914 to 1920.

Box 1
Folder

  1. Student-Alumni Records, A-C:
    Aas, Oliver Samuel
    Abramahsen, Bud
    Allen, Frank Taft
    Arestad, Elmer A
    Bealson, Geo. A.
    Babcock, Loren C.
    Bacon, Hume
    Bacon, Myron D.
    Bale, Kirk George
    Bailey, Norman S.
    Baker, Clinton D.
    Bakke, John E.
    Bakke, Oscar H.
    Ball, Stephen Thomas
    Banish, William J.
    Barker, Byron H.
    Barnes, Harold
    Barnes, Howard Hiram
    Barnes, Ransom E
    Banik, Adolf J.
    Barret, Ray A.
    Bateman, Clarence V.
    Batten, P. Jay
    Beede, Ralph G.
    Bell, Alexander
    Bell, William H.
    Bellamy, Ja.
    Bemis, Harry G.
    Berg, Arthur
    Berg, John Bermen
    Bertilson, Morton K.
    Bjorgo, Lawrence
    Blenkner, Edwin A.
    Bondelid, Oscar
    Bottolfson, Edwin Olia
    Boyd, Joseph
    Brady, Edward William
    Brathovde, James C.
    Brett, Oswald F.
    Bridges, John
    Bridston, Selmer
    Brodie, S.
    Brooke, Deane F.
    Brooke, Richard N.
    Brown, Ernest A.
    Brown, Leon
    Brubaker, Henry J.
    Buckley, Earl
    Bumreich, Frank G.
    Cabbage, Leroy
    Campbell, Lloyd K.
    Carley, Earl T.
    Carlson, Arthur B.
    Carter, LeRoy
    Cassell, James T.
    Chase, Edward F.
    Chidlaw, Carrol H.
    Chidlaw, Lester
    Churchill, George Everett
    Clark, William
    Clynch, Alfred John
    Cole, Chester
    Corcoran, John C.
    Costello, Patrick H.
    Crabtree, Benjamin F.
    Crossley, Alred
    Cunningham, Aiken C.
    Curtis, Walter G.

  2. Student-Alumni Records, D-F
    Dahl, Arthur William
    Dahl, Ole G.
    Danforth, Russell E.
    Danuser, Walter Scott
    Dean, Alfred
    DeLancey, Tom
    DeLong, Howard
    Derby, Alvin L.
    Dickerson, Clifford R.
    Ditmanson, Peter Olaf
    Doering, Raymond E.
    Downey, Romanus James
    Dresser, William Ernest
    Drowley, George H.
    Dryden, Ralph
    Duggan, Frank James
    Duggan, Raymond
    Dunlap, Hugh R.
    Edwards, Charles P.
    Eielson, Charles B.
    Einarson, Karl
    Ellison, William P
    Enerson, Palmer H.
    Engstrom, George
    Erickson, Arthur S.
    Evans, R. Mercer
    Falconer, Addison Bentley
    Fawcett, Roscoe
    Fee, Francis Henry
    Feir, Earl E.
    Fjeldstad, Gustav A.
    Fleck, Joseph Paul
    Fogle, Fred
    Forbes, Arnold C.
    Fosmarck, William
    Foster, Edgar Eugene
    Fraine, John
    Fraser, P. Gjems
    Fraser, Oliver M.

  3. Student-Alumni Records G-I
    Gass, Edwin J.
    Getts, George
    Gilby, Alton C.
    Gilsness, Rudolph H.
    Goldstein, Morris
    Goodall, W. J.
    Goodman, Donald
    Graham, Kenneth D.
    Green, Daniel Ray
    Griffth, Dick
    Grove, George A.
    Gordan, Charles N.
    Hamilton, Hastings Henry
    Hansen, Fred Arthur
    Hanson, Arthur G.
    Hanson, John T.
    Haraldson, Olaf
    Haroldson, Julius
    Harjoer, F.W. (Frederick William)
    Harrison, Edward
    Hassell, Clarence L.
    Haugen, Ingvald J.
    Heil, Theodore
    Herigstad, Conrad B.
    Herigstad, Henry
    Hicks, Fred J.
    Higgins, Milton K.
    Hill, George A.
    Hoff, Bernard A.
    Hoff, Lars
    Hofstead, John A.
    Hofto, Jalmer
    Holkestad, Harald M.
    Holmes, Arthur Curtis
    Holmes, T. B.
    Hostetter, Harold Clinton
    Hunter, David O.
    Irwin, Dalton B.D.

  4. Student-Alumni Records J-L
    Jacobson, Ray
    Jennison, John
    Jensen, August F.
    Johnson, George McLain
    Johnson, Henry Olaf
    Johnson, Melvin B.
    Johnson, Percy Lloyd
    Johnson, Wesley
    Johnstone, Robert Henry
    Jorandby, Cyrus Sylvester
    Jorgenson, Joseph
    Josund, Marshall G.
    Kelly, Milton G.
    Kelly, John
    Kelly, Roscoe C.
    Kelsey, Chester
    Kluch, Joseph R.
    Knapp, Orwell B.
    Knudson, Clarence
    Knuepher, Herman
    Koehn, George L.
    Kolars, Paul Matthew
    Kolitoe, S. A.
    Lee, Clarence E.
    Li, Min H.
    Lindland, Thomas
    Lindstrom, Axel
    Linwell, Emmons
    Lium, Elder Leonard
    Locklin, Clarence David
    Locklin, Fred
    Lohn, Leon
    Lonnen, Sidney N.
    Lord, Vine David
    Loughin, Charles A.
    Lundberg, George A.
    Lurton, Douglas
    Lycan, Wilbur S.
    Lycan, R. B.
    Lynch, Cecil J.
    Lynch, Leo P.
    Lynch, Matthew Hoyt

  5. Student-Alumni Records M-P
    Mann, Fred P.
    Mann, Willard S.
    Mares, Robert M.
    Mark, Theodore Hanus
    Marsh, William T.
    Martin, Neal D.
    Mason, Sidney
    Matthews, Paul
    Matthis, James H.
    Mattson, Roger H.
    Mayfield, Esom B.
    McBride, Wm. Scott
    McClintock, F. E.
    McClintock, P. B.
    McDermott, Edward Henry
    McDonald, Grant A.
    McGillivray, Frederick Scott
    McIntosh, Clifford
    McIver, A. J.
    McKay, Bail A.
    McLees, Raymond
    Metclaf, Howard F.
    Merry, Lyall Bell
    Midkiff, H. F.
    Miller, Arthur S.
    Miller, Herbert William
    Mix, M. M.
    Montgomery, Lester A.
    Moore, Max
    Moultrie, Earle
    Mullen, Michael John
    Myhra, Melvin R.
    Nelson, David T.
    Nelson, Fred T.
    Nelson, Walter L.
    Nichols, Lester C.
    Nicholson, Lawrence
    Nomland, Ruben
    O'Connor, George James
    Olafson, Peter
    Olson, Alvin Byron
    Olson, Charles G.
    Olson, George E.
    Olson, Melvin A.
    Opdahl, Carl
    Page, Cyril
    Page, John A.
    Parker, William
    Patterson, Wallace
    Payne, Donovan A.
    Pearson, Oscar P.
    Peck, Ray
    Pederson, Gunnar
    Perry, Ralph W.
    Peterson, Harry S.
    Pfeifle, Emil
    Phillips, Guy
    Pingrey, Hazen B.
    Polk, Harry E.
    Pray, Ralph
    Putcaup, William J.
    Putnam, Frank L.

  6. Student-Alumni Records Q-S
    Quigley, Walter E.
    Radke, Lynn W.
    Randolph, Thomas Beverly
    Rasmussen, John S.
    Read, George S.
    Reilly, Lloyd V.
    Reimers, Fernando Frederick
    Richards, Marshall
    Robertson, Carl E. ?
    Robertson, Donald J. ?
    Robertson, George M.
    Roble, Melvin
    Roche, Johnson R.
    Rohde, Ralph William
    Ronan, Roy A.
    Roy, Ralph
    Rygh, Telford Milton
    Russell, Roy
    Schlosser, A.
    Scouten, Harry E.
    Seese, Edward E.
    Serumgard, Arthur Kirker
    Seymour, Lloyd H.
    Sheils, Chester A.
    Shunk, William F.
    Simons, Edwin Jaggard
    Skorpen, Joseph Martin
    Skretting, Almer
    Slater, Clarence
    Smith, Earl C.W.
    Smith, Peter James
    Snallwood, James F.
    Solstad, J. H.
    Soper, Vernon L.
    Sorbo, Harold R.
    Sprake, Tyler W.
    Stansbury, Howard William
    Stedman, Chester B.
    Stee, Ernest Clifford
    Starned, Steen
    Stephenson, Gordon S.
    Stewart, Arthur B.
    Stomner, Alvin C.

  7. Student-Alumni Records T-V
    Taubert, Max G.
    Taylor, Leland Stanford
    Taylor, Raymond
    Teel, Charles Edmond
    Thompson, Vernon C.
    Thomson, Ralph George
    Thorgrimsen, Goodmund
    Thorndahl, Otto N.
    Thrams, Everett A.
    Tinnes, Lloyd Childs
    Torrey, Gordon H.
    Triplett, Edward Daniel
    Tubbs, McKinley Douglas
    Tureck, Max
    Tuskind, Carl
    Vaaler, Paul T.
    Vance, Samuel M.
    Van Syckle, L.G.
    Vobayda, Latimer Kay
    Voight, Donald

  8. Student-Alumni Records W-Z
    Wagner, Fred C.
    Walker, Johnstone
    Wallace, Russell
    Walton, Irwin Elroy
    Wardwell, Robert Hayes
    Watt, Doyle
    Weatherwax, L. F.
    Weirs, Fred Harold
    Weitzel, Irving H.
    Wells, Kenneth M.
    Welo, Arthur Edward
    Westacott, Floyd A.
    Weston, Bert
    Weston, Eli
    Whipple, Neal
    Whitney, Bert J.
    Whitson, Walter Baldwin
    Wild, Raymond E.
    Wilson, Leo E.
    Withens, John Wilson
    Wonnenberg, Raymond H.
    Wylle, Harold
    Ylvisaker, Herman L.
    Zeyher, Theodore, M.
    Zipoy, Stephen

  9. Miscellaneous

Return to: University Archives Collection

Special Collections Home Page Contact Special Collections Chester Fritz Library Home Page