University of North Dakota Faculty/Staff Newsletter

Martin Luther King Jr. award winners named

The legacy of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., was recently celebrated at the University of North Dakota’s Thirteenth Annual MLK Awards Banquet. The event included a ceremony for the distribution of the several award categories that are part of the annual event. The awards and recipients are listed below.

Award recipients are selected by a committee that includes students, faculty, staff, administrators, Grand Forks Air Force Base representatives, and community members.

“It’s an opportunity to celebrate the greatness of Dr. King and his contributions and a chance to award those who carry out his dreams,” said M.C. Diop, director of Multicultural Student Services. “This was a chance for people to understand what occurred during the civil rights movement and become aware of some of the major players.”

The MLK Awards were as follows:
Service to the Greater Grand Forks Community – Shawn Autrey, attorney, Grand Forks

Service to the Grand Forks Air Force Base – Kathy Douez, Altru Cancer Center, Grand Forks

Service to University of North Dakota – Dr. Jared Sagini Keengwe, assistant professor, UND Teaching and Learning

Service to University of North Dakota – Dr. Donald Piper, UND associate vice president emeritus, professor emeritus, UND Educational Leadership

Contribution to the Spiritual Life of the Grand Forks Community – Vincent Bulus, Catholic priest, UND graduate student

Contribution to the Spiritual Life of the University of North Dakota – Organization of Latin Americans

Contribution to the Spiritual Life of the Grand Forks Air Force Base – Robert Carter , U.S. Air Force (Grand Forks Air Force Base), director, Gospel Outreach Ministries music department

Service to Humanity – Rick Fabian, Grand Forks

Service to the State of North Dakota – Bishop Michael Cole, pastor, Gospel Outreach Ministries, Grand Forks

The Thirteenth Annual Era Bell Thompson Award—Douglas Munski, professor, UND Geography

The Thirteenth Annual Era Bell Thompson Award—Miriam Wood, UND graduate student

The 5th Annual Phenomenal Woman Rosa Parks Award—Dr. Grace Onchwari, assistant professor, UND Teaching and Learning
The 5th Annual Phenomenal Woman Frida Kahlo Award—Kay Mendick, program director, UND Women’s Center

The 5th Annual Phenomenal Woman Benazir Bhutto Award—Corene Vaughn, Cavalier (N.D.) County Commissioner

The 5th Annual Phenomenal Woman Coretta Scott King Award—Sharmon Lebby, Grand Forks

The 5th Annual Phenomenal Woman Maya Angelou Award—Shaylee Star Rodriguez, UND student

The 5th Annual Phenomenal Woman Harriet Tubman Award-- TSgt Tasha D. Harris, U.S Air Force

The 5th Annual Phenomenal Woman Mother Teresa Posthumous Award—Guadalupe Gamboa

The 5th Annual Phenomenal Woman Florence Nightingale Award—Cheryl Stauffenecker, clinical instructor, UND College of Nursing

The 5th Annual Phenomenal Woman Betty Friedman Award—Sclinda (Cindy) Janssen, assistant professor, UND Occupational Therapy

The 5th Annual Phenomenal Woman Sojourner Truth Award—Doris Lebby, Grand Forks

The 5th Annual Phenomenal Woman Sacajawea Award—Lillian Elsinga, UND associate vice president and dean of students


Tagged as: