University of North Dakota Faculty/Staff Newsletter

Studio One receives 30 awards

Studio One, produced at UND received 30 awards in recent professional communicators contests for the show and individual intern work. The contests include the Northwest Broadcast News Association, Society of Professional Journalists Region 6 and the North Dakota Professional Communicators.

“It’s great when students are rewarded for all their hard work. Our interns work to constantly improve their skills and these competitions prove their efforts and talent stand up to others in the region,” said Monte Koshel, Studio One executive director. Below is a complete list of awards:

Northwest Broadcast News Association Eric Sevareid Awards - Award of Merit recipients:

Cory Robertson, Minneapolis, Minn. - "Practice squad" http://youtu.be/qW7h1fAo_iU
Studio One Weather Team, University of North Dakota - "Studio One weather" http://bit.ly/w3jSaU

Society of Professional Journalists Region 6 Mark of Excellence Awards:

Television Sports Reporting
1st place: David Folske, Bowman, N.D. - "Sports rivalries" http://youtu.be/ueomLQ4m5s4

Television General News Reporting
2nd place: Stephanie Scheurer, Bismarck, N.D. - "No TV for tots" http://youtu.be/tK9FWpSL1SI

Television Feature Reporting
2nd place: Julie Bech, Nesodden, Norway - "Deputy overcomes challenges" http://youtu.be/UjTJ4YfmBXg

Television Feature Photography
3rd place - Dylan Reichstadt, Cottage Grove, Minn. - "Cowboy chiropractor" http://youtu.be/tJV1PviogHY

North Dakota Professional Communicators College Communications Contest:

General News Reporting
1st place: Brian Gendreau, Circle Pines, Minn. - "Quiet zones" http://bit.ly/KfHDvi
Honorable Mention: Stephanie Scheurer, Bismarck, N.D. - "No TV for tots" http://youtu.be/tK9FWpSL1SI

Feature Reporting
1st place (tie): Katie Fletcher, Courtenay, N.D. - "Face painting" http://bit.ly/K7dpg4
1st place (tie): Caitlin Mullally, Grand Forks, N.D. - "US Air Force Drill Team" http://youtu.be/7WtEDp8TZcQ
2nd place: Stephanie Scheurer, Bismarck, N.D. - "Tattoo make-up" http://youtu.be/hdNFSuAfS98
Honorable Mention: Brian Gendreau, Circle Pines, Minn. - "Combat community" http://youtu.be/3aULpFoWrI0

Interview
1st place: Olivia Faacks, Pequot, Minn. - "Ethical decisions" http://youtu.be/wHBcvrRLRMI
2nd place: Katie Fletcher, Courtenay, N.D. - "Konomark" http://bit.ly/JOSNKs

General Sports Reporting
1st place: Cory Robertson, Minneapolis, Minn. - "Practice squad" http://youtu.be/qW7h1fAo_iU
3rd place: Brian Gendreau, Circle Pines, Minn. - "Wake up and cycle" http://youtu.be/PfB0dt5O1wg

Feature Sports Reporting
2nd place: Brian Gendreau, Circle Pines, Minn. - "NFL fan" http://youtu.be/a9OQGljg1N0
3rd place: Dag Amdam, Sandvika, Norway -"Hunting group" http://bit.ly/Kj2TjG

TV Weather Broadcast
1st place: Studio One, University of North Dakota - http://bit.ly/JjBQVI

TV News Photography
1st place: Dylan Reichstadt, Cottage Grove, Minn. - "Tattoo make-up" http://youtu.be/hdNFSuAfS98

TV Feature Photography
1st place: Dag Amdam, Sandvika, Norway - "Deputy overcomes challenges" http://youtu.be/UjTJ4YfmBXg
2nd place: Jon Schaeffer, Des Moines, Iowa - "Face paint" http://bit.ly/JmRtvv
3rd place: Brian Gendreau, Circle Pines, Minn. - "Bologna cook-off" http://youtu.be/Mv8dqZ5e1vA
Honorable Mention: Matthew Petrowiak, Fairmont, Minn. - "Sherlock Park" http://youtu.be/TtZh8ztlWq0

TV Sports Photography
1st place: Dylan Reichstadt, Cottage Grove, Minn. - "Opulent" http://youtu.be/FKbgfGRYsWU
Honorable Mention: Cory Robertson, Minneapolis, Minn. - "Practice squad" http://youtu.be/qW7h1fAo_iU

Television Electronic Graphics
1st place: Caitlin Mullally, Grand Forks, N.D.

Web Page Design
2nd place: Studio One, UND - www.studio1.und.edu

Newsletters
1st place: Richelle Ballenger, Madelia, Minn. - "Creative adventure" http://studio-one-enews.blogspot.com/2012/02/creative-adventure.html

Combination Promotion campaign
1st place: Studio One Marketing Team, University of North Dakota - Season 48 Marketing Plan and promotional items: http://bit.ly/JThTtc (marketing plan)

Studio One is an award-winning news and information program produced at the Television Center. The program telecasts live on UND Channel 3 on Thursdays at 5 p.m. Re-broadcasts can be seen at 7 a.m., noon, 7 p.m. and 11 p.m. daily and on Saturdays at 10 a.m. Prairie Public Television airs Studio One on Saturday at 6 a.m. The program can also be seen by viewers in Bismarck-Mandan, Dickinson, Fargo, Jamestown, Minot and Ray, N.D.; Minneapolis and Saint Paul, Minn.; Denver and Colorado Springs, Colo.; Winnipeg and Brandon, Manitoba; and online at www.studio1.und.edu.

The Northwest Broadcast News Association awards the best journalists across its six state region including Minn., Neb., N.D., S.D. and Wis. (http://nbna.info)

The Society of Professional Journalists Region 6 Mark of Excellence Award honors high quality work from competitors across Minn., N.D., S.D. and Wis. (www.spj.org/news.asp?ref=1107)

North Dakota Professional Communicators evaluate work in a variety of mediums. The NDPC says they evaluate media from newspapers, public relations, education, magazines, television, radio, publishing, advertising, photography and freelance. (www.aboutndpc.org)

-- Suzanne Irwin, Studio One marketing director, Television Center, 777-3818, suzanne.irwin@und.edu.


Tagged as: