University of North Dakota Faculty/Staff Newsletter

North Dakota State Science and Engineering Fair presents student awards

The North Dakota State Science and Engineering Fair – with special guest, North Dakota Superintendent of Public Instruction Kirsten Baesler – was hosted last week (April 4-5) by UND. The two-day event included more than 200 middle and high school students and their families. The fair brought together more than 100 judges and teachers from across the state who are involved in the science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) fields.

The fair was attended by Baesler in her first official visit to UND since being elected to her current position last November.

The Grand Forks Convention and Visitors Bureau also stepped up as a partner and co-sponsor for the Science Fair. The College of Engineering and Mines spearheaded the planning of the event, along with many other departments, faculty and staff; members of the Grand Forks community also contributed their time and resources to help make the event possible.

Awards:

In addition to presenting their projects for judging, students competed for invitations to advance their project to the International Science and Engineering Fair as well as for prizes, cash awards and scholarship opportunities.

Following is a list of awards given out at the conclusion of the fair, listed by sponsor and award category, the award recipient(s) and their school:

2013 Final Awards – N.D. State Science and Engineering Fair

Agriculture/Soil Science

UND Graduate School
Project Related to Agriculture
1 winner: Junior Division: Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Lakin Mauch, Hankinson School District , The Agricultural Effects of Natural Products on Wheat

UND Graduate School
Project Related to Agriculture
1 winner: Senior Division: Received a cash award of $100 and a certificate
Dre Steinwehr, Hankinson School District , The Usage of Polyphenol and Spinosad Compounds as Biopesticides

North Dakota Soil Conservation District/Auxiliary
Project Related to Soil Conservation
1 Winner: Senior Division: Received A Cash Award Of $75 and a certificate
Carter Mauch, Hankinson School District , The Effects of Noxious Weeds on Navy Beans

North Dakota Soil Conservation District/Auxiliary
Project Related to Soil Conservation
1 Winner: Senior Division: Received A Cash Award Of $25 and a certificate
Grady Mauch, Hankinson School District, The Fungicidal Attributes of Invasive Plants on Soybeans

North Dakota Soil Conservation District/Auxiliary
Project Related to Soil Conservation
1 Winner: Junior Division: Received A Cash Award Of $75 and a certificate
Brooklyn Vollmer, Wing School District , Cover Crop Chaos

North Dakota Soil Conservation District/Auxiliary
Project Related to Soil Conservation
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $25 and a certificate
Nick Whaley, Park River School District , Erosion Explosion

Farmers Union Insurance - North Dakota
Project Related to Agriculture
2 Winners: Senior Division: Received A Cash Award of $50 and a certificate
Paige Schmidt, Kidder County/ Tappen School District, Artificially Inseminated or Bull Bred (2)
Brenna Ketterling, Wishek School District, The Effects of Soil Type and Fertilizer on Water Quality

Farmers Union Insurance - North Dakota
Project Related to Agriculture
2 Winners: Junior Division : Received A Cash Award of $25 and a certificate
Cody Mauch, Hankinson School District, The Effects of Weed Extracts on the Growth of Glycine max
Mya Steinwehr, Hankinson School District, The Effects of Natural Bactericides on Green Beans

Air Force
Project That Has Applications Useful to Air Force
4 Winners: Junior or Senior Division : Received a Laptop backpack, a personal lunch bag, a 3-In-1 calculator/picture frame/LCC digital clock, helicopter pen, and a certificate
Betsy Asp, Hankinson School District, The Antibiotic Potential of Natural Herbs
Lauren Cain, Oak Grove School District, Wells and Well Being
Matthew Schaefbauer, Strasburg School District, Programming for Students
Teri Loll, Hankinson School District, The Effects of Antacids on Acidity and the Growth of E. coli

Army
Project in All of The ISEF Categories
1 Winner: Senior Division: Received a certificate in a presentation folder a $50 Cash award and a silver medallion for science excellence
Devarshi Patel, Red River School District , Protective Role of Selenium Against Methyl-mercury Poisining in House Crickets (Acheta domesticus)

Army
Project in The Engineering Categories
1 Winner: Senior Division: Received a certificate in a presentation folder and a $25 cash award
Matthew Schaefbauer, Strasburg School District , Programming for Students

Army
Project in The Environmental Science Categories
1 Winner: Senior Division: Received a certificate in a presentation folder and a $25 cash award
Alexander Spilman, Mandan School District , Study of TENORM Deposits in Oil Field Equipment

Army
Project in Mathematics/Computer Categories
1 Winner: Senior Division: Received a certificate in a presentation folder and a $25 cash award
Sean Loken, Wishek School District , Solar Engine Applications

Army
Project in The Physical Science Categories
1 Winner: Senior Division Received a certificate in a presentation folder and a $25 cash award
Tyler Toepke-Floyd, Wishek School District , Emission Reduction Through Solvent Polarity

Chemistry/Biochemistry
UND Department of Chemistry
Project in the Chemistry Category
1 winner: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Dale Spilman, Mandan School District , Effective Treatment of Ammonia in Wastewater

UND Department of Chemistry
Project in the Chemistry Category
1 winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $100 and a $300 scholarship and a certificate
Gage Metzen, Hankinson School District , Aquatic Plants: Today's Solution to River Pollution

American Association for Clinical Chemistry
Project in Clinical Chemistry
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $100 And A Certificate
Lucas Ensign, Dickinson School District , Quantitative Analysis of Is-butyl-propanic-phenolic Acid in Various Brands of Ibuprofen Tablets

American Chemical Society-Red River Valley Section
Project in Field of Chemistry
1 Winner: Junior or Senior Division : Received A $100 Barnes And Noble Gift Card A Certificate And A Periodic Table Refrigerator Magnet
Dre Steinwehr, Hankinson School District , The Usage of Polyphenol and Spinosad Compounds as Biopesticides

NDSSEF Association
Project in Biochemistry
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received A Cash Award of $50 And A Certificate
Brandon Skjoiten, Hankinson School District , A Chemical and Biological Analysis of Lake Elsie

NDSSEF Association
Project in Biochemistry
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received A Cash Award of $50 And A Certificate
Dre Steinwehr, Hankinson School District , The Usage of Polyphenol and Spinosad Compounds as Biopesticides

Dentistry/Optometry
North Dakota Optometric Association
Project in Field of Optometry
2 Winners: Senior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $50 And A Certificate
Caitlyn Miller, Lakota School District , Does Age Affect Afterimage Persistence?
Wyatt Wilm, Hankinson School District , The Distraction Tendencies of Humans

North Dakota Optometric Association
Project in Field of Optometry
2 Winners: Junior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $50 And A Certificate
Madi Kraft, Sawyer School District , Is There Light in Your Gelatin?
Miranda Penner, Trinity Christian School District , Light, Does It Really Increase Focus?

North Dakota Dental Association
Project Related to Dentistry
2 Winners: Junior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $50 And A Certificate
Ashley Segal, Oak Grove School District , Inside a Horses Mouth
Shantae Bentz, Trenton School District , An Icky Sticky Situation

North Dakota Dental Association
Project Related to Dentistry
2 Winners: Senior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $50 And A Certificate
Brennen Boll, Hankinson School District , The Effects of Various Toothpaste on Streptococci Bacteria
Madysen Houle, Trenton School District , Mouth Invaders

Earth/Atmospheric Sciences
UND Department of Atmospheric Sciences
Project in the Field of Atmospheric Science
1 winner: Junior or Senior Division : Received a cash award of $75 and a certificate
Erin Haase, Ellendale School District , And the Forecast Is….

UND Department of Geography
Project in the Geography Category
1 winner: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Abbey Simonson, Oak Grove School District , What's in the Wetlands?

UND Department of Geography
Project in the Geography Category
1 winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a $250 scholarship and a certificate
Sarah Telehey, Trinity Christian School District , The Trouble With Typha Latifolia

UND Odegard School of Aerospace Sciences
Project Related to Aerospace Sciences
2 winners: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $100 and a certificate
Zoey Reyna, Trenton School District , Power Of The Wind
Eric Spilman, Mandan School District , Impact of Sun's Angle on Solar Panels

UND Odegard School of Aerospace Sciences
Project Related to Aerospace Sciences
2 winners: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $200 and a certificate
Sean Loken, Wishek School District , Solar Engine Applications
Isaiah Bender, Sawyer School District , What Fuel Works?

American Society of Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing, St. Louis Region
Project in the Field of Geospatial Mapping or Earth Science
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Eric Spilman, Mandan School District , Impact of Sun's Angle on Solar Panels

American Society of Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing, St. Louis Region
Project in the Field of Geospatial Mapping or Earth Science
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Gage Metzen, Hankinson School District , Aquatic Plants: Today's Solution to River Pollution

American Meteorological Society
Project Related to Meteorology
2 Winners: Junior or Senior Division : Received A Certificate
Erin Haase, Ellendale School District , And the Forecast Is….
Colton Lund, Sawyer School District , Balloon Temperature

Association for Women Geoscientists
Project Related to Geosciences
1 Winner (Must Be A Female Exhibitor): Junior or Senior Division : Received A Certificate And One Year Membership To The AWG North Dakota Chapter
Kelsey Gaukler, Hankinson School District , The Hydrological Assessment of Area Lakes

National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration
Project Related to Improved Understanding of The Earth's Processes
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received A Certificate And A Medallion
Cody Mauch, Hankinson School District , The Effects of Weed Extracts on the Growth of Glycine max

North Dakota Geological Society
Project in Field of Geology or Earth Science
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $50 And A Certificate
Cody Mauch, Hankinson School District , The Effects of Weed Extracts on the Growth of Glycine max

North Dakota Geological Society
Project in Field of Geology or Earth Science
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $50 And A Certificate
Alexander Spilman, Mandan School District , Study of TENORM Deposits in Oil Field Equipment

Energy/Power/Electricity
Ottertail Power Company
Project Related to Energy or Electricity
3 Winners: Senior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $50 And A Certificate
Hunter Pinke, Wishek School District , Which Type of Glass Holds and Resists Heat Most Efficiently?
Dre Steinwehr, Hankinson School District , The Usage of Polyphenol and Spinosad Compounds as Biopesticides
Preston Miller, Sawyer School District , A New Source

Ottertail Power Company
Project Related to Energy or Electricity
2 Winners: Junior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $50 And A Certificate
Alec Stroh, Kidder Co. Tappen School District , Making Energy with Coins
Eric Spilman, Mandan School District , Impact of Sun's Angle on Solar Panels

Xcel Energy
Project Related to Energy or Electricity
3 Winners: Junior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $25 And A Certificate
Zoey Reyna, Trenton School District , Power Of The Wind
Alec Stroh, Kidder Co. Tappen School District , Making Energy with Coins
Eric Spilman, Mandan School District , Impact of Sun's Angle on Solar Panels

Xcel Energy
Project Related to Energy or Electricity
3 Winners: Senior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $25 And A Certificate
Jasmine Kreft, Trinity Christian School District , The Evolution Of Alternative Fuel Production Derived From Invasive Eurasian Milfoil
Dre Steinwehr, Hankinson School District , The Usage of Polyphenol and Spinosad Compounds as Biopesticides
Preston Miller, Sawyer School District , A New Source

MDU Resources Group, Inc.
Project Related to Energy or Electricity
3 Winners: Senior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $25 And A Certificate
Max Freed, Trinity Christian School District , Decomposing Energy
Dre Steinwehr, Hankinson School District , The Usage of Polyphenol and Spinosad Compounds as Biopesticides
Preston Miller, Sawyer School District , A New Source

MDU Resources Group, Inc.
Project Related to Energy or Electricity
3 Winners: Junior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $25 And A Certificate
Spencer Green, Oak Grove School District , Crystal Radio Signal Strength
Alec Stroh, Kidder Co. Tappen School District , Making Energy with Coins
Eric Spilman, Mandan School District , Impact of Sun's Angle on Solar Panels

Engineering
UND Department of Chemical Engineering
Project in the Chemical Engineering Category
1 winner: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Alec Stroh, Kidder Co. Tappen School District , Making Energy with Coins

UND Department of Chemical Engineering
Project in the Chemical Engineering Category
1 winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Alexander Spilman, Mandan School District , Study of TENORM Deposits in Oil Field Equipment

UND Department of Civil Engineering
Project in the Civil Engineering Category
1 winner: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $25 and a certificate
Dale Spilman, Mandan School District , Effective Treatment of Ammonia in Wastewater

UND Department of Civil Engineering
Project in the Civil Engineering Category
1 winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $25 and a certificate
Sarah Telehey, Trinity Christian School District , The Trouble With Typha Latifolia

UND Department of Electrical Engineering
Project in the Electrical Engineering Category
1 winner: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Rory Waliser, Lisbon School District , Magnetic Rifle!

UND Department of Electrical Engineering
Project in the Electrical Engineering Category
1 winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Preston Miller, Sawyer School District , A New Source

UND Department of Mechanical Engineering
Project in the Mechanical Engineering Category
1 winner: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Juliann Spilman, Mandan School District , Error Anaysis: The Math of Mistakes

UND Department of Mechanical Engineering
Project in the Mechanical Engineering Category
1 winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Eva Byerley, Ellendale School District , Dig the Force

UND School of Engineering & Mines
Project Related to Engineering
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $100 and a certificate
Eric Spilman, Mandan School District , Impact of Sun's Angle on Solar Panels

UND School of Engineering & Mines
Project Related to Engineering
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $200 and a certificate
Jasmine Kreft, Trinity Christian School District , The Evolution Of Alternative Fuel Production Derived From Invasive Eurasian Milfoil

IEEE Red River Valley Section
Project in Electrical Engineering
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Sean Loken, Wishek School District , Solar Engine Applications

IEEE Red River Valley Section
Project in Electrical Engineering
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Spencer Green, Oak Grove School District , Crystal Radio Signal Strength

ASM Materials Education Foundation
Project in Materials Engineering
1 Winner: Junior or Senior Division : Received A Medallion And A Certificate
Adam Hulm, Strasburg School District , Which Fabric Retains the Most Water?

National Society of Professional Engineers
Project in Engineering Category
1 Winner: Junior or Senior Division : Received A Certificate And A Lapel Pin
Tyler Toepke-Floyd, Wishek School District , Emmission Reduction Through Solvent Polarity

Society of Automotive Engineers
Project in Mobility Engineering
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $100 And A Certificate
Wesley Kemp, Valley/Edinburgh School District , The Friction Factor

Society of Automotive Engineers
Project in Mobility Engineering
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $100 And A Certificate
Tyler Toepke-Floyd, Wishek School District , Emmission Reduction Through Solvent Polarity

Environmental Science
UND School of Engineering & Mines
Project in Energy or Environmental Science Categories
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $100 and a certificate
Gage Metzen, Hankinson School District , Aquatic Plants: Today's Solution to River Pollution

UND School of Engineering & Mines
Project in Energy or Environmental Science Categories
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Zoey Reyna, Trenton School District , Power Of The Wind

Association of North Dakota Geographers
Project in the Field of Human-Environment Interaction
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $125 and a certificate
Alexander Spilman, Mandan School District , Study of TENORM Deposits in Oil Field Equipment

Ricoh Corporation
Project Related to Environmentally Friendly Businesses
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received A Certificate
Hunter Pinke, Wishek School District , Which Type of Glass Holds and Resists Heat Most Efficiently?

Coalition for Conservation & Environmental Education
Outstanding Environmental Project
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $50 A Large Purple Rosette Ribbon And A Certificate
Hunter Pinke, Wishek School District , Which Type of Glass Holds and Resists Heat Most Efficiently?

Coalition for Conservation & Environmental Education
Outstanding Environmental Project
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $50 A Large Purple Rosette Ribbon And A Certificate
Abbey Simonson, Oak Grove School District , What's in the Wetlands?

NDSSEF Association
Project Related to Environmental Pollution and/or Remediation
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received A Cash Award of $50 And A Certificate
Dale Spilman, Mandan School District , Effective Treatment of Ammonia in Wastewater

NDSSEF Association
Project Related to Environmental Poluttion and/or Remediation
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received A Cash Award of $50 And A Certificate
Tyler Toepke-Floyd, Wishek School District , Emmission Reduction Through Solvent Polarity

Human Nutrition/Nursing
UND Department of Nutrition & Dietetics
Project in the Area of Nutrition and Food Science
1 winner: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $25 and a certificate
Martin Krump, Hankinson School District , A Comparison of Cheese Production of Swiss Dairy Goats

UND Department of Nutrition & Dietetics
Project in the Area of Nutrition and Food Science
1 winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a $250 scholarship and a certificate
Jennifer Riemann, Hankinson School District , The Contamination Levels of Ground Beef and the Preserving Abilities of Tannins

UND College of Nursing & Professional Disciplines
Project Related to Nursing
2 winners: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $100 and a certificate
Dusti Seidel, Trenton School District , How's It Affected?
Camryn Schall, Schroeder School District , Osteoporosis

UND College of Nursing & Professional Disciplines
Project Related to Nursing
2 winners: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $200 and a certificate
Gracia Eder, Trinity Christian School District , Do You Trust Your Soap For Blood Sugar Testing?
Barbara Senger, Mandan School District , Lose the Ooze! How Effective is "Whizzer" on Cleaning Wrestling Mats?

U.S. Department of Health and Human Service
Project Promoting Healthy Life Style
1 Winner: Junior or Senior Division : Received A Certificate And A Medallion
Wyatt Limke, Berthold School District , Effects of Caffeine on Reaction Time

UND Department of Psychology
Project in the Psychology or Behavioral Science Category
1 winner: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $100 and a certificate
Isabella Froehling, Wishek School District , Stand Straight

UND Department of Psychology
Project in the Psychology or Behavioral Science Category
1 winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $100 and a certificate
Kate Fox, Wing School District , Which Scents Make Sense?
Humanities/Social/Behavioral Sciences

UND Department of Sociology
Project in the Social Science Category
1 winner: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $150 and a certificate
Mya Vetter, Linton School District , Men vs Women: A Statistical Analysis of Marketing

UND Department of Sociology
Project in the Social Science Category
1 winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $150 and a certificate
Zachary Kringstad, Valley/Edinburg School District , The Effects of Exercise on Learning and Memory Patterns in Mice*

UND College of Arts & Sciences
Project in the Fields of Social or Behavioral Science
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $100 and a certificate
Wyatt Wilm, Hankinson School District , The Distraction Tendencies of Humans

UND College of Arts & Sciences
Project in the Fields of Social or Behavioral Science
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Toby Zikmund, Park River School District , The Effects of Music on Hand-Eye Coordination

Virginia George Inheritance Fund
Project in the Fields of Social or Behavioral Science
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $125 and a certificate
Kelsey Guttormson, Tioga School District , Mind Over Matter

Virginia George Inheritance Fund
Project in the Fields of Social or Behavioral Science
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $75 and a certificate
Chase Bader, Wishek School District , How Many Numbers Can You Remember?

American Psychological Association
Project Related to Psychology
1 Winner: Junior or Senior Division : Received A Certificate
Zachary Kringstad, Valley/Edinburg School District , The Effects of Exercise on Learning and Memory Patterns in Mice*

ISEF Alumni
Project as Determined By ISEF Judges
1 Winner: Junior or Senior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $200 And A Certificate
Grady Mauch, Hankinson School District , The Fungicidal Attributes of Invasive Plants on Soybeans

ISEF Alumni
Project as Determined By ISEF Judges
1 Winner: Junior or Senior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $100 And A Certificate
Dre Steinwehr, Hankinson School District , The Usage of Polyphenol and Spinosad Compounds as Biopesticides

Life Sciences
UND Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Project in the Area of Life Sciences
2 winners: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Betsy Asp, Hankinson School District , The Antibiotic Potential of Natural Herbs
Sadie Schaubel, Trenton School District , Mr. Clean?

UND Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Project in the Area of Life Sciences
2 winners: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Grady Mauch, Hankinson School District , The Fungicidal Attributes of Invasive Plants on Soybeans
Dre Steinwehr, Hankinson School District , The Usage of Polyphenol and Spinosad Compounds as Biopesticides

UND Department of Biology
Project in the Biology Category
1 winner: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Betsy Asp, Hankinson School District , The Antibiotic Potential of Natural Herbs

UND Department of Biology
Project in the Biology Category
1 winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $100 and a $300 scholarship and a certificate
Grady Mauch, Hankinson School District , The Fungicidal Attributes of Invasive Plants on Soybeans

North Dakota Veterinary Medical Association
Project Related to Veterinary Medicine
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $100 And A Certificate
Paige Schmidt, Kidder Co. Tappen School District , Artificially Inseminated or Bull Bred (2)

North Dakota Veterinary Medical Association
Project Related to Veterinary Medicine
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $75 And A Certificate
Devarshi Patel, Red River School District , Protective Role of Selenium Against Methyl-mercury Poisining in House Crickets (Acheta domesticus)

North Dakota Veterinary Medical Association
Project Related to Veterinary Medicine
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $25 And A Certificate
Ashley Segal, Oak Grove School District , Inside a Horses Mouth

North Dakota Veterinary Medical Assn. Auxiliary
Project Related to Veterinary Medicine
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $50 A Certificate And A Pin
Martin Krump, Hankinson School District , A Comparison of Cheese Production of Swiss Dairy Goats

NDSSEF Association
Project in Botany
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received A Cash Award of $50 And A Certificate
Cody Mauch, Hankinson School District , The Effects of Weed Extracts on the Growth of Glycine max

NDSSEF Association
Project in Botany
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received A Cash Award of $50 And A Certificate
Gage Metzen, Hankinson School District , Aquatic Plants: Today's Solution to River Pollution

Math/Computer Science
UND Department of Computer Science
Project in the Computer Science Category
1 winner: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Jackson Holm, Schroeder School District , Educational Video Games*

UND Department of Computer Science
Project in the Computer Science Category
1 winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Holly Krumm, Strasburg School District , A Mathematical Analysis of Bach's Fugues

UND Department of Mathematics
Project in the Mathematics Category
1 winner: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Eric Spilman, Mandan School District , Impact of Sun's Angle on Solar Panels

UND Department of Mathematics
Project in the Mathematics Category
1 winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $100 and a $500 scholarship and a certificate
Holly Krumm, Strasburg School District , A Mathematical Analysis of Bach's Fugues

Intel Excellence In Computer Science
Project in Computer Science Category
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $200 And A Certificate
Matthew Schaefbauer, Strasburg School District , Programming for Students

Mu Alpha Theta
Project Involving Modern Mathematics
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received A Certificate
Eva Byerley, Ellendale School District , Dig the Force

Medicine/Health
UND Department of Anatomy
Project Related to Medical or Health Sciences
1 winner: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $100 and a certificate
Betsy Asp, Hankinson School District , The Antibiotic Potential of Natural Herbs

UND Department of Anatomy
Project Related to Medical or Health Sciences
1 winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $100 and a certificate
Tayson O'Hara, Hankinson School District , The Antimicrobial Effect of Deciduous Tree Bark

UND Department of Pathology
Project Related to Medical or Health Sciences
2 winners: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $100 and a certificate
Mya Steinwehr, Hankinson School District , The Effects of Natural Bactericides on Green Beans
Riley McLean, Bismarck Cathedral School District , Ice Please?

UND Department of Pathology
Project Related to Medical or Health Sciences
2 winners: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $100 and a certificate
Teri Loll, Hankinson School District , The Effects of Antacids on Acidity and the Growth of E. coli
Barbara Senger, Mandan School District , Lose the Ooze! How Effective is "Whizzer" on Cleaning Wrestling Mats?

UND School of Medicine & Health Sciences
Project Related to Medical or Health Sciences
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $100 and a certificate
Jennifer Riemann, Hankinson School District , The Contamination Levels of Ground Beef and the Preserving Abilities of Tannins

UND School of Medicine & Health Sciences
Project Related to Medical or Health Sciences
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Lauren Cain, Oak Grove School District , Wells and Well Being

UND School of Medicine & Health Sciences
Project Related to Medical or Health Sciences
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $100 and a certificate
Martin Krump, Hankinson School District , A Comparison of Cheese Production of Swiss Dairy Goats

UND School of Medicine & Health Sciences
Project Related to Medical or Health Sciences
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $200 and a certificate
Brennen Boll, Hankinson School District , The Effects of Various Toothpaste on Streptococci Bacteria

North Dakota Academy of Family Physicians
Project Related to Medicine
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $50 And A Certificate
Kelsey Guttormson, Tioga School District , Mind Over Matter

North Dakota Society for Clinical Laboratory
Project Related to Laboratory Medicine
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $50 And A Certificate
Wyatt Limke, Berthold School District , Effects of Caffeine on Reaction Time

North Dakota Society for Clinical Laboratory
Project Related to Laboratory Medicine
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $50 And A Certificate
Kristen Larson, Park River School District , Grooming and Heart Rate

Kingsbury Outstanding Health Science Project
Outstanding Project Related to Health Sciences
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received A Cash Award of $50 and a certificate
Betsy Asp, Hankinson School District , The Antibiotic Potential of Natural Herbs

Microbiology/Pharmacology
UND Department of Microbiology / Immunology
Project Related to Microbiology / Immunology or Infectious Disease
2 winners: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Gracie Mosher, Hankinson School District , The Comparison of Dishwashing Liquids
Lakin Mauch, Hankinson School District , The Agricultural Effects of Natural Products on Wheat

UND Department of Microbiology / Immunology
Project Related to Microbiology / Immunology or Infectious Disease
2 winners: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $100 and a certificate
Jennifer Riemann, Hankinson School District , The Contamination Levels of Ground Beef and the Preserving Abilities of Tannins
Brennen Boll, Hankinson School District , The Effects of Various Toothpaste on Streptococci Bacteria

UND Department of Pharmacology, Physiology & Therapeutics
Project Related to Medical or Health Sciences
1 winner: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $100 and a certificate
Bailey Beneda, Fordville/Lankin School District , Can Exercise Affect Your Brain?

UND Department of Pharmacology, Physiology & Therapeutics
Project Related to Medical or Health Sciences
1 winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $100 and a certificate
Kelsey Gaukler, Hankinson School District , The Hydrological Assessment of Area Lakes
North Dakota Pharmacists Association
Project in Field of Pharmacology
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $75 And A Certificate
Sienna Smith, Schreoeder, GF School District , Are You Hyped Up?

North Dakota Pharmacists Association
Project in Field of Pharmacology
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $100 And A Certificate
Tayson O'Hara, Hankinson School District , The Antimicrobial Effect of Deciduous Tree Bark

Navy
United States Navy
Project (All Categories Considered)
3 Winners: Senior Division : Received An Educational Recognition Award Valued At $75 A Medallion And A Certificate
Dre Steinwehr, Hankinson School District , The Usage of Polyphenol and Spinosad Compounds as Biopesticides
Grady Mauch, Hankinson School District , The Fungicidal Attributes of Invasive Plants on Soybeans
Gage Metzen, Hankinson School District , Aquatic Plants: Today's Solution to River Pollution

United States Navy
Project (All Categories Considered)
3 Winners: Junior Division : Received A Medallion And A Certificate
Mya Steinwehr, Hankinson School District , The Effects of Natural Bactericides on Green Beans
Dale Spilman, Mandan School District , Effective Treatment of Ammonia in Wastewater
Wesley Kemp, Valley/Edinburgh School District , The Friction Factor

Physics
UND Department of Physics & Astrophysics Physics
Project in the Physics Category
1 winner: Junior Division : Received a cash award of $100 and a certificate
Wesley Kemp, Valley/Edinburgh School District , The Friction Factor

UND Department of Physics & Astrophysics Physics
Project in the Physics Category
1 winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $100 and a $500 scholarship and a certificate
Eva Byerley, Ellendale School District , Dig the Force

United States Metric Association
Project Using Metric System for Measurements
5 Winners: Junior Division : Received A Certificate
Kerstin Grubb, Tioga School District , Milk Or Plastic?
Wesley Kemp, Valley/Edinburgh School District , The Friction Factor
Jordan Saxerud, Lisbon School District , Stifling Surges
Rory Waliser, Lisbon School District , Magnetic Rifle!
Preston Degerman, Oak Grove School District , Does the Surface Affect the Splat?

North Dakota Physics Teachers
Project in Area of Physics or Physical Science
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $25 And A Certificate
Tony Krautbauer, Hankinson School District , The Effects of Flour on Combustion and Shelf Life of Bread

North Dakota Physics Teachers
Project in Area of Physics or Physical Science
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $25 And A Certificate
Preston Degerman, Oak Grove School District , Does the Surface Affect the Splat?

Sweepstakes
UND College of Arts & Sciences
Outstanding Math or Science Project
1 Winner (must be a female exhibitor): Senior Division : Received a cash award of $100 and a certificate
Jasmine Kreft, Trinity Christian School District , The Evolution Of Alternative Fuel Production Derived From Invasive Eurasian Milfoil

UND College of Arts & Sciences
Outstanding Math or Science Project
1 Winner (must be a female exhibitor): Junior Division : Received a cash award of $50 and a certificate
Mya Steinwehr, Hankinson School District , The Effects of Natural Bactericides on Green Beans

UND Office of Research & Economic Development
Project exhibiting Exceptional Creativity
1 winner: Junior or Senior Division : Received a $500 gift certificate to the UND Bookstore and a certificate
Bailey Hagen, Trenton School District , Fishy Medicine

Yale Science and Engineering Association
Project in Computer Science, Engineering, Physics, or Chemistry
1 Winner: 11Th Grader Division : Received A Medallion And A Certificate
Tyler Toepke-Floyd, Wishek School District , Emmission Reduction Through Solvent Polarity

Water Quality
Water Environment Federation
Project Related to Water Quality or Water Conditions
1 Winner: Junior or Senior Division : Received A Certificate
Jasmine Kreft, Trinity Christian School District , The Evolution Of Alternative Fuel Production Derived From Invasive Eurasian Milfoil

American Water Works Association
Project Related to Drinking Water Quality
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $75 And A Certificate
Brandon Skjoiten, Hankinson School District , A Chemical and Biological Analysis of Lake Elsie

American Water Works Association
Project Related to Drinking Water Quality
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $75 And A Certificate
Kelsey Gaukler, Hankinson School District , The Hydrological Assessment of Area Lakes

North Dakota Water Environment Association
Project Related to Water Quality
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $75 And A Plaque
Gage Metzen, Hankinson School District , Aquatic Plants: Today's Solution to River Pollution

North Dakota Water Environment Association
Project Related to Water Quality
1 Winner: Junior Division : Received A Cash Award Of $75 And A Plaque
Dale Spilman, Mandan School District , Effective Treatment of Ammonia in Wastewater

North Dakota Rural Water Systems Association
Project Related to Water Quality
1 Winner: Senior Division : Received a cash award of $100 and a Plaque
Brenna Ketterling, Wishek School District , The Effects of Soil Type and Fertilizer on Water Quality

Junior Division Place Winners:

All first and second place winners received a gold plaque. All third and fourth place winners receive a silver plaque.

Northwest Region
1st Place - Grace Dragseth, East Fairview School District , Going Green With Insulation
2nd Place - Greta Eder, Trinity Christian School District , Temperature Effects On Durum Germination
3rd Place - Dusti Seidel, Trenton School District , How's It Affected?
4th Place - Zoey Reyna, Trenton School District , Power Of The Wind

North Central Region
1st Place - Alivia Schweitzer, Berthold School District , Reaction Time: What Age is Faster?
2nd Place - Madi Kraft, Sawyer School District , Is There Light in Your Gelatin?
3rd Place - Kaylee Lybeck, Leeds School District , Effects of Medicines on Plant Growth
4th Place - Erin Jorgenson, Leeds School District , How Permanent are Permanent Markers?

Northeast Region
1st Place - Wesley Kemp, Valley/Edinburgh School District , The Friction Factor
2nd Place - Nick Whaley, Park River School District , Erosion Explosion
3rd Place - Camryn Schall, Schroeder School District , Osteoporosis
4th Place - Sienna Smith, Schreoeder, GF School District , Are You Hyped Up?

Southwest Central Region
1st Place - Eric Spilman, Mandan School District , Impact of Sun's Angle on Solar Panels
2nd Place - Riley McLean, Bismarck Cathedral School District , Ice Please?
3rd Place - Brooklyn Vollmer, Wing School District , Cover Crop Chaos
4th Place - Mya Vetter, Linton School District , Men vs Women: A Statistical Analysis of Marketing

Southeast Central Region
1st Place - Cole Ketterling, Wishek School District , Liquid Fertilizers Effect on Corn
2nd Place - Alec Stroh, Kidder Co. Tappen School District , Making Energy with Coins
3rd Place - Kadey Holm, Ellendale School District , Wipe It all Up!
4th Place - Chase Bader, Wishek School District , How Many Numbers Can You Remember?

Southeast Region
1st Place - Preston Degerman, Oak Grove School District , Does the Surface Affect the Splat?
2nd Place - Betsy Asp, Hankinson School District , The Antibiotic Potential of Natural Herbs
3rd Place - Martin Krump, Hankinson School District , A Comparison of Cheese Production of Swiss Dairy Goats
4th Place - Ashley Segal, Oak Grove School District , Inside a Horses Mouth

Junior Division Sweepstakes Winners
The first place (Sweepstakes) winner received a gold state plaque and a $100 cash award from the University of North Dakota Graduate School.

The second place (Sweepstakes Runner-Up) winner received a silver plaque and a $50 cash award from the University of North Dakota Graduate School.

Junior Division 1st Place – Sweepstakes Winner
Mya Steinwehr, Hankinson School District , The Effects of Natural Bactericides on Green Beans

Junior Division 2nd Place - Sweepstakes Runner-Up
Dale Spilman, Mandan School District , Effective Treatment of Ammonia in Wastewater

Senior Division Place Winners:

All first and second place winners received a gold plaque and a hooded sweatshirt and will advance to the ISEF in Phoenix Arizona in May and will exhibit their project.

All third and fourth place winners received a silver plaque and are alternates to the ISEF in Phoenix, Ariz., in May but will not exhibit their project unless a first or second place winner cannot attend.

Northwest Region
1st Place - Jasmine Kreft, Trinity Christian School District , The Evolution Of Alternative Fuel Production Derived From Invasive Eurasian Milfoil
2nd Place - Sarah Telehey, Trinity Christian School District , The Trouble With Typha Latifolia
3rd Place - Kelsey Guttormson, Tioga School District , Mind Over Matter
4th Place - Bailey Hagen, Trenton School District , Fishy Medicine

North Central Region
1st Place - Wyatt Limke, Berthold School District , Effects of Caffeine on Reaction Time
2nd Place - Mara Roteliuk, Sawyer School District , E. Coli vs. Disinfectants
3rd Place - Isaiah Bender, Sawyer School District , What Fuel Works?
(1st Place winner is the only presenter from region at ISEF.)

Northeast Region
1st Place - Devarshi Patel, Red River School District , Protective Role of Selenium Against Methyl-mercury Poisining in House Crickets (Acheta domesticus)
2nd Place - Shelby Cyr, Valley/Edinburg School District , The Effects of Radiation on DNA*
3rd Place - Taylor Anderson, Lakota School District , Are You Leading Me On?
4th Place - Danielle Durand, Valley/Edinburg School District , The Effect of Increasing Radiation on the Growth of Bacteria

Southwest Central Region
1st Place - Kellie Tougas, Strasburg School District , FORENSICS: Testing for Lead
2nd Place - Matthew Schaefbauer, Strasburg School District , Programming for Students
3rd Place - Eileen Spilman, Mandan School District , Realtime Proxy Analytical Method for Chloride in Water
4th Place - Alexander Spilman, Mandan School District , Study of TENORM Deposits in Oil Field Equipment
5th Place – Barbara Senger, Mandan School District, Lose the Ooze! How effective is ‘Whizzer’ on Cleaning Wrestling Mats?
(3rd Place winner is also a presenter from region at ISEF)

Southeast Central Region
1st Place - Tyler Toepke-Floyd, Wishek School District , Emmission Reduction Through Solvent Polarity
2nd Place - Sean Loken, Wishek School District , Solar Engine Applications
3rd Place - Eva Byerley, Ellendale School District , Dig the Force
4th Place - Hunter Pinke, Wishek School District , Which Type of Glass Holds and Resists Heat Most Efficiently?

Southeast Region
1st Place - Carter Mauch, Hankinson School District , The Effects of Noxious Weeds on Navy Beans
2nd Place - Tayson O'Hara, Hankinson School District , The Antimicrobial Effect of Deciduous Tree Bark
3rd Place - Jennifer Riemann, Hankinson School District , The Contamination Levels of Ground Beef and the Preserving Abilities of Tannins
4th Place - Teri Loll, Hankinson School District , The Effects of Antacids on Acidity and the Growth of E. coli

Senior Division Sweepstakes Winners
The first place (Marcus.J.Friskop Sweepstakes) winner received a gold state plaque, a hooded sweatshirt, a $200 cash award from the Marcus Friskop Family, a $500 cash award from the University of North Dakota Vice President of Research and Economic Development, and a $12,000 scholarship ($3000 per year for four years) to the University of North Dakota and will advance to the ISEF in Phoenix Arizona in May and will exhibit his/her project.

The second place (sweepstakes runner-up) winner received a gold state plaque, a hooded sweatshirt, a $250 cash award from the University of North Dakota Vice President of Research and Economic Development, and a $10,000 scholarship ($2,500 per year for four years) to the University of North Dakota and will advance to ISEF in Phoenix Arizona in May and will exhibit his/her project.

The third place (sweepstakes 2nd runner-up) winner received a state plaque, a hooded sweatshirt and a $150 cash award from the University of North Dakota Graduate School and will advance to the ISEF in Phoenix Arizona in May and will exhibit his/her project.

Senior Division – 1st Place – Sweepstakes Winner
Dre Steinwehr, Hankinson School District , The Usage of Polyphenol and Spinosad Compounds as Biopesticides

Senior Division – 2nd Place – Sweepstakes Runner-Up
Grady Mauch, Hankinson School District , The Fungicidal Attributes of Invasive Plants on Soybeans

Senior Division – 3rd Place – Sweepstakes Second Runner-Up
Gage Metzen, Hankinson School District , Aquatic Plants: Today's Solution to River Pollution

-- Juan Miguel Pedraza, writer/editor, Division of University and Public Affairs, 777.6571, juan.pedraza@UND.edu.


Tagged as: , , , , , , , ,