University of North Dakota Faculty/Staff Newsletter

Leadership Award recipients announced

The University community celebrated the accomplishments of outstanding student leaders, student employees, student organizations, and student organization advisors at the annual Leadership Awards on Friday, April 26. Please join us in congratulating these recipients.

This year’s award recipients are:

UND Student Employee of the Year
Kayla Ekart

Faculty Award for Mentoring Freshman Students
Nikki Berg Burin

Thomas J. Clifford Award
Kaitlin Bezdicek

Outstanding Student Organization Nominees
Students Today, Leaders Forever

Outstanding Student Organization Advisor Award
Susan Felege (Wildlife Society), Kristi Okerlund (Mortar Board, The Big Event), Mojdeh Mardani (Society of Women Engineers), Michael Moore (Men’s Lacrosse), Charles Moretti (American Society of Civil Engineers), Sharlette Seelan (Student Association of India), Joe Vacek (International Organization), Sonia Zimmerman (Pi Theta Epsilon)

Lillian Elsinga Outstanding Student Leader Award
Jami Arnold, Matthew Barber, William Behrmann, Dylan Berg, Tom Bergman, Brittney Blake, Nicholas Boonstra, Amanda Brossart, Margaret Burke, Jonathan Butz, Jiao Chen, Nickolas Coyle, Johnny DeMay, Rebecca Eckroad, Adrian Escalona, Margaret Eyre, Matthew Finley, Amanda Fischer, Kylene Fitzsimmons, Jessie Flatt, Logan Fletcher, Christen Furlong, Jacob Gapp, Shane Gerbert, Alexis Hanson, Tim Heise, Jared Hines, Casie Hoffert, Evie Hudson, Brent Jaenicke, Joseph Kalka, Brooke Kubat, Cassy Landborg, Kristina LeMire, Natalie Levang, Sean Marrin, Tyler McAllister, Jacob McConkey, Kelsey McCullough, Adam McDaniel, Heather Mohr, Hannah Morehouse, Madeline Myers, Aaron Nicholson, Nathan Noeldner, Kou Omori, Kyle Ova, Travis Parker, Shuchita Patwardhan, Arielle Piekkola, Samantha Reimer, Carrie Sandstrom, Amanda Saul, Joseph Schaefbauer, Kathryn Schneiderhan, Jessica Selchow, Danielle Simpson, Rebecca Stone, Serges Tatsinkou, Thomas Van Norman, Amy Warbalow, Brittany Watne, Eric Watne, Whitefishwoman

Crockett Award for University Leadership
Logan Fletcher

Dru Sjodin Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Borgen

Leadership Scholarships
Jiao Chen, Alexis Hanson, Thomas Van Norman

-- Missy Burgess, assistant program director, Student Involvement and Leadership, 777.4076, missy.burgess@UND.edu.


Tagged as: