University of North Dakota Faculty/Staff Newsletter

SMHS announces Doctor of Medicine Class of 2013 Award Winners

Medical students of the M.D. Class of 2013 and faculty of the School of Medicine and Health Sciences were recognized by the school at the Commencement Awards presentation on Sunday, May 12.

The North Dakota Medical Association Awards – Presented to three outstanding students in the class

Caitlin L. Pandolfo, Bowbells, N.D.
Joshua R. Pohlman, Grand Forks, N.D.
Emily R. Stromquist, Duluth, Minn.

North Dakota District Medical Society Awards – Given by the district medical society on each campus to the student who best exemplifies high scholarship and characteristics of integrity, leadership and initiative

First District, Fargo
Adrianne R. Racek, Fargo, N.D.
Chelsea R. Traverse, Munich, N.D.

Third District, Grand Forks
Sarah J. Chalmers, East Grand Forks, Minn.

Fourth District, Minot
Virginia R. Keaveny, Minot, N.D.

Sixth District, Bismarck
Kristen K. Fiest, Mandan, N.D.

University Alumni Special Awards – For special service to the School of Medicine and Health Sciences

Aileen M. Aldrich, Minot, N.D.
Megan J. Christensen, Hettinger, N.D.
Megan J. Thorvilson, Adams, N.D.

Dr. Charles H. Fee Memorial Endowment Award – Established in memory of Charles H. Fee, MD, for his many personal and professional accomplishments; awarded to a junior or senior medical student who has strength of character, attitude, desire, academic achievement, and a high potential for success in family medicine

Allison B. Bastian, Highland Village, Texas

Dr. John Wahl Memorial Rural Health Scholarship Endowment Award – Given by parents and family members in memory of John Wahl, MD, to a senior medical student who has demonstrated an interest in practicing rural medicine in North Dakota and who has shown a capacity for compassionate and dedicated family practice

Chelsea R. Traverse, Munich, N.D.

Kokila and Raman Patel, MD, Family Practice Award – Given by the Tioga (N.Dak.) Medical Center to a senior who has been accepted into a family medicine residency in North Dakota and who has shown a strong interest in rural health

Lindsey J. Lommen Kadrmas, Moorhead, Minn.

George and Margaret Seaworth Scholarship Endowment Award – Given by Seaworth family members in honor of their parents, George and Margaret, to a student who exhibits scholastic achievement, good character, and is interested in the medical or social issues of gerontology

Justin J. Rosenau, Carrington, N.D.

Tiongson Humanities Award – Presented to a graduating senior medical student in recognition of his or her continuing involvement in and appreciation of the arts and humanities

Megan J. Thorvilson, Adams, N.D.

Dr. John Graham Memorial Medical Scholarship Endowment Award – Awarded to a senior who possesses the personality and drive to become a competent and caring physician

Andrew L. Rodenburg, Bismarck, N.D.

Axel and Agnes Kongslie Memorial Scholarship Endowment Award – Awarded to two senior students who have shown excellence in the field of medical research

Shannon M. Holsen, Bismarck, N.D.
Eric A. Schommer, Munich, N.D.

Dr. Frank E. Stinchfield Award – Received from the Margaret and Frank Stinchfield Foundation in honor and appreciation of all that Dr. Stinchfield received from faculty and friends at the UND School of Medicine and Health Sciences; he never forgot the educational foundation he received from UND; an annual award given to an academically outstanding student

Nicholas S. Adams, Grand Forks, N.D.

Dr. Nadim and Rola Kanafani Koleilat Award – Presented to a senior medical student who has demonstrated the most humanistic character, who conducts herself/himself with high integrity, and who will relate to patients with sincere expressions of compassion and respect

Adrianne R. Racek, Fargo, N.D.

Laura Ehmann Memorial Pediatric Scholarship Award – Given by Darcy and Mary Ehmann as a living memorial to their daughter, Laura Marie, and a tribute to an extraordinary child who died at a young age; awarded to a senior student who is entering a pediatric residency and ultimately a career in pediatric medicine

Sarah J. Chalmers, East Grand Forks, Minn.

Dr. Marlin H. Poindexter Outstanding Pediatric Student Award – In memory of former Fargo Clinic pediatrician Dr. Marlin H. Poindexter, the Poindexter family and Sanford Health pediatricians have established a medical student education award fund. This is a cash award presented to a student who proved to be outstanding during the third-year pediatric clerkship on the Southeast Campus and who has chosen pediatrics as a career

Kendra Lystad, Fargo, N.D.

Robert C. Painter, MD, Internal Medicine Award – Awarded to a senior medical student who exhibits scholastic achievement and the attributes of conscientious concern for the patient, exceptional communication skills and a caring, humanistic personality as exemplified by Dr. Painter throughout his 40-year career

Jeffrey M. Wiisanen, Fargo, N.D.

Lloyd S. Ralston, MD, Memorial Endowment Award – Given by Mrs. Lloyd (Ruth) Ralston in memory and honor of her husband to a senior medical student (or resident) who best displays Dr. Ralston's dedication to excellence, respect for the intrinsic dignity of each patient, and the ability to apply basic science thoughtfully and critically to clinical practice

Marissa L. Brown, Scranton, N.D.

Dr. Louis B. and Thelma K. Silverman Medical Award – Given by the late Thelma K. Silverman in loving memory of her husband and in recognition of his many professional contributions to the community; given to a graduating senior who shows an interest in becoming a pediatrician and who has the qualities of compassion, dedication, integrity, leadership and interest in community service as exemplified by Dr. Silverman

Alex J. Thompson, Grand Forks, N.D.

Altru Clinic Senior Medical Student Fund Award – Awarded to students who display excellent scholarship, character, leadership and integrity; in recognition of physicians who have worked for the Altru Clinic (formerly Grand Forks Clinic)

Ashok R. Jethwa, Minot, N.D.
Virginia R. Keaveny, Minot, N.D.
Kate E. Peterson, Bismarck, N.D.

American College of Physicians—Department of Internal Medicine Mack V. Traynor Award – Given for outstanding humanistic qualities and scholastic excellence to a senior student who has chosen internal medicine as a career

Amit Sharma, Grand Forks, N.D.

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology Senior Award – Given for scholastic excellence and exceptional clinical potential to a senior student who is pursuing a career in obstetrics and gynecology

Kristen K. Fiest, Mandan, N.D.
Rachel W. Peterson, Mandan, N.D.

Department of Pathology Senior Award – Awarded to senior students who have chosen a career in pathology

Sydney L. Rooney, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Katie N. Schouweiler, Grand Forks, N.D.

Bradley Neil Meyer, MD, Diagnostic Radiology Award – Awarded to a senior medical student who exhibits leadership qualities, scholarship and cultural understanding of the impact of technology and radiologic imaging in patient care and the medical community; given in honor of Dr. Meyer, the award recognizes his influence in North Dakota as a visionary radiologist and an articulate steward of critical information for the benefit of patients and clinicians

Bryn E. Putbrese, Grand Forks, N.D.

Department of Surgery Senior Award – Awarded to a senior student who demonstrates excellent capabilities in the specialty of surgery

Andrew J. Stahl, Bismarck, N.D.

Wayne M. Swenson, MD, Award for Teaching Excellence – Awarded to a surgical faculty member who has demonstrated a commitment to excellence in medical student education. Presented in honor of Dr. Wayne M. Swenson of Bismarck, who continues to be an example for teaching excellence

Barry A. Bjorgaard, MD, Clinical Associate Professor of Surgery, Grand Forks, N.D.

Richard P. Stadter Excellence in Psychiatry Award – Awarded in Dr. Richard Stadter's memory to recognize a senior medical student who is planning on a career in psychiatry and who, during the third-year clerkship, exemplified a basic understanding of psychiatric disorders as well as an ability and willingness to respond to the needs of the patients with whom he or she worked

Adam C. Jangula, Dickinson, N.D.

Joy M. Query Prize for Social and Behavioral Science Award – Awarded in honor of Dr. Joy Query to a student who has shown outstanding scholarship during the third-year clerkship in behavioral science

Allison B. Bastian, Highland Village, Texas

The Leonard Tow Foundation Humanism in Medicine Award – Given to a graduating medical student and a medical school faculty member to recognize compassion and sensitivity in the delivery of care to patients and their families; presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation

Kendra Lystad, Fargo, N.D.
Charles E. Christianson, MD, Associate Dean for Clinical Education and Associate Professor of Family and Community Medicine (Grand Forks)

H. David Wilson, MD, Academic Award in Neuroscience – Created and endowed by a gift from Manuchair (Mike) Ebadi, PhD, to honor members of the basic and clinical sciences faculty who have exhibited a sustained record of achievements in neurosciences

Saobo Lei, PhD, Assistant Professor of Pharmacology, Physiology and Therapeutics

Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society Recognition

Nicholas S. Adams, Grand Forks, N.D.
Marissa L. Brown,* Scranton, N.D.
Ashok R. Jethwa, Minot, N.D.
Virginia R. Keaveny,* Minot, N.D.
Kendra Lystad, Fargo, N.D.
Kate E. Peterson, Bismarck, N.D.
Bryn E. Putbrese, Grand Forks, N.D.
Andrew L. Rodenburg, Bismarck, N.D.
Eric A. Schommer, Munich, N.D.
Chelsea R. Traverse, Munich, N.D.

*Selected during their junior year

Alpha Omega Alpha Junior Student Recognition

Krishan R. Jethwa, Minot, N.D.
Brittany K. Snustad, Wishek, N.D.

Alpha Omega Alpha Faculty Recognition

Michael Holland, MD, Clinical Professor of Pediatrics, Minot, N.D.
Alan Kenien, MD, Clinical Professor of Pediatrics, Fargo, N.D.

Alpha Omega Alpha Volunteer Clinical Faculty Recognition

Rhonda R. Schafer McLean, MD ’03, PhD ’05, Clinical Instructor of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Bismarck, N.D.

Alpha Omega Alpha Alumni Recognition

Thomas F. Arnold, MD ’84, Clinical Associate Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Dickinson, N.D.
Janice M. Bury, MD ’90, Clinical Assistant Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Bismarck, N.D.

Alpha Omega Alpha Resident Recognition

Bradley Kohoutek, MD ’09, Psychiatry, Fargo, N.D.
Disha Shah, MD, Family Medicine, Bismarck, N.D.
Sunita Sharma, MD, Internal Medicine, Fargo, N.D.

Outstanding Teaching Awards – Presented to the outstanding clinical teacher on each campus, selected by senior students on that campus

John J. Hagan, MD, Clinical Associate Professor and Vice Chair of Internal Medicine, Bismarck, N.D.
Eric R. Lunn, MD, BS Med ’82, Associate Professor of Pediatrics, Grand Forks, N.D.
Stephen J. Tinguely, MD ’78, Associate Professor and Chair of Pediatrics, Fargo, N.D.
Jeffrey T. Verhey, MD, Clinical Professor of Internal Medicine, Minot, N.D.

Gold Humanism Honor Society Inductees (June 14, 2012) – Recognizes senior medical students who demonstrate exemplary humanism and professionalism throughout their medical education. Creation of the UND School of Medicine and Health Sciences chapter was made possible by a grant from the Arnold P. Gold Foundation

Allison B. Bastian, Highland Village, Texas
Emma M. Bjore, Valley City, N.D.
Marissa L. Brown, Scranton, N.D.
Sarah J. Chalmers, East Grand Forks, Minn.
Kristen K. Fiest, Mandan, N.D.
Richard J. Herold, Merrifield, Minn.
Adrianne R. Racek, Fargo, N.D.
Eric A. Schommer, Munich, N.D.
Chelsea R. Traverse, Munich, N.D.

-- Denis MacLeod, assistant director, Office of Alumni and Community Relations, School of Medicine and Health Sciences, 777.2733, denis.macleod@med.und.edu.


Tagged as: ,